8 Billion Lives

Where you could be born / Asia / Central Asia

Born in Uzbekistan

About 1 in 140 people born in 2023 started life in Uzbekistan. A boy can expect to live 70 years and a girl 75, up from 51 and 55 in 1950. Most people live in cities, and nearly everyone has basic drinking water.

1 in 140
odds of being born here
943,500 births · Ranked 33rd of 230
70 / 75
years of life, boys / girls
Was 51 / 55 in 1950
$5,466
income per person a year
2021 dollars · Ranked 113th of 203 · extrapolated
51%
live in a city
The rest live in villages

Life and health

Life lasts about 19 years longer than in 1950. Child deaths fell from 181 in every 1,000 births to 14.

How long a life lasts

GirlsBoys

020406080195019852023

Years a baby born that year could expect to live.

Children who die before age 5
050100150200195019852023

In every 1,000 births.

Life expectancy at birth69.5 years for boys, 75.4 for girlsUN WPP 2024
Children who die before age 513.6 in every 1,000 birthsUN WPP 2024
Deaths a year221,000UN WPP 2024
Doctors per 1,000 people2.8World Bank WDI
Children immunized against measles99%World Bank WDI
New tuberculosis cases a year54 per 100,000 peopleWorld Bank WDI

Family

Women had 5.2 children on average in 1950. Now it is 3.5.

Children per woman
02468195019852023

Average over a lifetime.

Children per woman3.50UN WPP 2024
Average age of mothers at birth27.0 yearsUN WPP 2024

Money and work

If every 100 coins of income were shared out, the richest fifth would hold 40 and the poorest fifth 7.

Who gets the income
Share of all income by fifth of the population, 2025
7%Poorest fifth
13%Second
17%Middle
23%Fourth
40%Richest fifth
Income per personabout $5,466 a year (2021 dollars, adjusted for prices)World Bank PIP, scaled between survey years Extrapolated
Share of income going to the richest fifth / poorest fifth40% / 7% (2025)World Bank PIP
Unemployment4.4% of the workforce (2023)World Bank WDI
Price rises10.0% a year (2023)World Bank WDI
Growth in output per person4.2% (2023)World Bank WDI
Jobs in farming26% of jobsWorld Bank WDI
Self-employed45% of jobs (2025)World Bank WDI
Secondary school enrolment97% (can pass 100 when older students are counted)World Bank WDI

Daily life

The largest city is Tashkent, with 2.0 million people.

51%
live in cities
100%
have electricity at home
97%
have basic drinking water
Largest cities
People living there
Tashkent2.0 million
Andijon747,800
Namangan713,220
Samarkand595,200
Nukus332,500
Languages
Share of people who can use each
Uzbek85%
Uzbek15%
Russian14%
Kara-Kalpak2%
Uzbek, Uzbek is official.

Cities and regions

Every state, province and large city with a page.

Largest regions

Tashkent2.0 million
Andijan Region1.2 million
Fergana1.2 million
Namangan1.1 million
Tashkent Region1.0 million
Samarqand Region881,606
Karakalpakstan687,710
Qashqadaryo623,556
Bukhara479,501
Xorazm Region390,093

Sourced: GeoNames Population of each state, province or region.

Large cities

Sourced: GeoNames Cities with a page: a million people or more.

All 14 regions
  • Tashkent2.0 million
  • Andijan Region1.2 million
  • Fergana1.2 million
  • Namangan1.1 million
  • Tashkent Region1.0 million
  • Samarqand Region881,606
  • Karakalpakstan687,710
  • Qashqadaryo623,556
  • Bukhara479,501
  • Xorazm Region390,093
  • Jizzakh Region332,017
  • Surxondaryo Region313,034
  • Navoiy Region193,458
  • Sirdaryo Region163,398

People on the move

About 5.8% as many people born here live abroad as live here. The most common destinations are Russia, Kazakhstan, Ukraine.

Where people born here live abroad
By country of residence, 2024
Russia778,041
Kazakhstan744,161
Ukraine226,478
Residents born abroad3.2% (2024)World Bank WDI
People born here who live abroadequal to 5.8% of the people who live hereUN DESA migrant stock
Where they go mostRussia (778,041), Kazakhstan (744,161), Ukraine (226,478)UN DESA migrant stock
Money sent home from abroadabout $21.1 billion a year (2025)World Bank WDI

Safety nets

100% of older people receive a pension. Help for someone who loses a job reaches 6%.

100%
of older people receive a pension (2021)
6%
of unemployed people receive a benefit (2022)

Events in the data

The game draws real events from these records, so a life lived here can meet them.

Reported COVID-19 deaths, 2020 to 20241,016Our World in Data, from WHO
Significant earthquakes recorded since 19502; the deadliest, in 2011, killed about 14 people (magnitude 6.1)NOAA NCEI
Deaths in organized violence384 between 1999 and 2004UCDP

Now live it.

Born in Uzbekistan, to a family drawn from these numbers. Every life replays exactly from its seed.

Be born in Uzbekistan

Elsewhere in Asia

All countries

How to read the sources. Every figure is sourced to a named dataset, shown beside it. A figure marked "Extrapolated" is estimated by a model because no survey covers the year. UN figures are for 2023, the latest year of UN estimates; other figures are the latest year their dataset has. Rank 1 is the highest figure among 230 countries and territories. All sources and licences