8 Billion Lives

Where you could be born / Asia / South-Eastern Asia

Born in Philippines

About 1 in 72 people born in 2023 started life in Philippines. A boy can expect to live 67 years and a girl 73, up from 53 and 55 in 1950. Most people live in cities, and nearly everyone has basic drinking water.

1 in 72
odds of being born here
1.8 million births · Ranked 14th of 230
67 / 73
years of life, boys / girls
Was 53 / 55 in 1950
$2,648
income per person a year
2021 dollars · Ranked 156th of 203 · extrapolated
55%
live in a city
The rest live in villages

Life and health

Life lasts about 16 years longer than in 1950. Child deaths fell from 152 in every 1,000 births to 28.

How long a life lasts

GirlsBoys

020406080195019852023

Years a baby born that year could expect to live.

Children who die before age 5
050100150200195019852023

In every 1,000 births.

Life expectancy at birth66.9 years for boys, 72.8 for girlsUN WPP 2024
Children who die before age 527.7 in every 1,000 birthsUN WPP 2024
Deaths a year716,000UN WPP 2024
Doctors per 1,000 people0.8World Bank WDI
Children immunized against measles81%World Bank WDI
Adults living with HIV0.3%World Bank WDI
New tuberculosis cases a year632 per 100,000 peopleWorld Bank WDI
Malaria cases a year0 per 1,000 people at riskWorld Bank WDI

Family

Women had 7.1 children on average in 1950. Now it is 1.9, below the 2.1 it takes to keep a population steady.

Children per woman
02468195019852023

Average over a lifetime.

Children per woman1.92UN WPP 2024
Average age of mothers at birth29.0 yearsUN WPP 2024

Money and work

If every 100 coins of income were shared out, the richest fifth would hold 43 and the poorest fifth 8.

Who gets the income
Share of all income by fifth of the population, 2023
8%Poorest fifth
12%Second
16%Middle
22%Fourth
43%Richest fifth
Income per personabout $2,648 a year (2021 dollars, adjusted for prices)World Bank PIP, scaled between survey years Extrapolated
Share of income going to the richest fifth / poorest fifth43% / 8% (2023)World Bank PIP
Unemployment2.2% of the workforce (2023)World Bank WDI
Price rises6.0% a year (2023)World Bank WDI
Growth in output per person4.7% (2023)World Bank WDI
Jobs in farming22% of jobsWorld Bank WDI
Self-employed36% of jobs (2025)World Bank WDI
Secondary school enrolment92% (can pass 100 when older students are counted)World Bank WDI

Daily life

The largest city is Quezon City, with 3.1 million people.

55%
live in cities
98%
have electricity at home
95%
have basic drinking water
Largest cities
People living there
Quezon City3.1 million
Davao1.8 million
Caloocan1.7 million
Manila1.6 million
Taguig1.3 million
Languages
Share of people who can use each
English64%
Filipino60%
Spanish31%
Cebuano24%
Iloko10%
English, Filipino, Cebuano, Iloko, Hiligaynon is official.

Cities and regions

Every state, province and large city with a page.

Largest regions

National Capital Region14.8 million
Calabarzon10.1 million
Central Luzon8.6 million
Central Visayas3.8 million
Soccsksargen3.7 million
Western Visayas3.6 million
Davao Region3.2 million
Northern Mindanao2.7 million
Autonomous Region in Muslim Mindanao2.7 million
Bicol Region1.7 million

Sourced: GeoNames Population of each state, province or region.

Large cities

Sourced: GeoNames Cities with a page: a million people or more.

All 17 regions
  • National Capital Region14.8 million
  • Calabarzon10.1 million
  • Central Luzon8.6 million
  • Central Visayas3.8 million
  • Soccsksargen3.7 million
  • Western Visayas3.6 million
  • Davao Region3.2 million
  • Northern Mindanao2.7 million
  • Autonomous Region in Muslim Mindanao2.7 million
  • Bicol Region1.7 million
  • Zamboanga Peninsula1.7 million
  • Ilocos1.6 million
  • Caraga1.4 million
  • Eastern Visayas1.2 million
  • Cagayan Valley1.0 million
  • Mimaropa964,707
  • Cordillera704,953

People on the move

About 6.0% as many people born here live abroad as live here. The most common destinations are United States, Canada, Saudi Arabia.

Where people born here live abroad
By country of residence, 2024
United States2,263,697
Canada835,779
Saudi Arabia755,432
Residents born abroad0.1% (2024)World Bank WDI
People born here who live abroadequal to 6.0% of the people who live hereUN DESA migrant stock
Where they go mostUnited States (2.3 million), Canada (835,779), Saudi Arabia (755,432)UN DESA migrant stock
Money sent home from abroadabout $41.6 billion a year (2025)World Bank WDI

Safety nets

66% of older people receive a pension. Help for someone who loses a job reaches 6%.

66%
of older people receive a pension (2021)
6%
of unemployed people receive a benefit (2021)

Events in the data

The game draws real events from these records, so a life lived here can meet them.

Reported COVID-19 deaths, 2020 to 202466,864Our World in Data, from WHO
Significant earthquakes recorded since 195045; the deadliest, in 1976, killed about 8,000 people (magnitude 8)NOAA NCEI
Hurricane-strength storms since 1980127NOAA IBTrACS
Deaths in organized violence21,513 between 1989 and 2024UCDP

Now live it.

Born in Philippines, to a family drawn from these numbers. Every life replays exactly from its seed.

Be born in Philippines

Elsewhere in Asia

All countries

How to read the sources. Every figure is sourced to a named dataset, shown beside it. A figure marked "Extrapolated" is estimated by a model because no survey covers the year. UN figures are for 2023, the latest year of UN estimates; other figures are the latest year their dataset has. Rank 1 is the highest figure among 230 countries and territories. All sources and licences