8 Billion Lives

Where you could be born / Latin America and the Caribbean / Caribbean

Born in Trinidad and Tobago

About 1 in 8,206 people born in 2023 started life in Trinidad and Tobago. A boy can expect to live 70 years and a girl 77, up from 56 and 58 in 1950. Most people live in cities, and nearly everyone has basic drinking water.

1 in 8,206
odds of being born here
16,100 births · Ranked 161st of 230
70 / 77
years of life, boys / girls
Was 56 / 58 in 1950
$13,581
income per person a year
2021 dollars · Ranked 70th of 203 · extrapolated
54%
live in a city
The rest live in villages

Life and health

Life lasts about 17 years longer than in 1950. Child deaths fell from 97 in every 1,000 births to 16.

How long a life lasts

GirlsBoys

020406080195019852023

Years a baby born that year could expect to live.

Children who die before age 5
0255075100195019852023

In every 1,000 births.

Life expectancy at birth70.4 years for boys, 76.7 for girlsUN WPP 2024
Children who die before age 516.0 in every 1,000 birthsUN WPP 2024
Deaths a year13,000UN WPP 2024
Doctors per 1,000 people4.2World Bank WDI
Children immunized against measles90%World Bank WDI
New tuberculosis cases a year25 per 100,000 peopleWorld Bank WDI

Family

Women had 5.2 children on average in 1950. Now it is 1.5, below the 2.1 it takes to keep a population steady.

Children per woman
0246195019852023

Average over a lifetime.

Children per woman1.53UN WPP 2024
Average age of mothers at birth27.8 yearsUN WPP 2024

Money and work

If every 100 coins of income were shared out, the richest fifth would hold 46 and the poorest fifth 6.

Who gets the income
Share of all income by fifth of the population, 1992
6%Poorest fifth
10%Second
15%Middle
23%Fourth
46%Richest fifth
Income per personabout $13,581 a year (2021 dollars, adjusted for prices)World Bank PIP, scaled between survey years Extrapolated
Share of income going to the richest fifth / poorest fifth46% / 6% (1992)World Bank PIP
Unemployment3.4% of the workforce (2023)World Bank WDI
Price rises4.6% a year (2023)World Bank WDI
Growth in output per person1.3% (2023)World Bank WDI
Jobs in farming5% of jobsWorld Bank WDI
Self-employed26% of jobs (2025)World Bank WDI
Secondary school enrolment93% (can pass 100 when older students are counted)World Bank WDI

Daily life

The largest city is Chaguanas, with 67,433 people.

54%
live in cities
99%
have electricity at home
99%
have basic drinking water
Largest cities
People living there
Chaguanas67,433
Mon Repos56,380
San Fernando55,419
Port of Spain49,031
Rio Claro35,650
Languages
Share of people who can use each
English88%
English is official.

Cities and regions

Every state, province and large city with a page.

Largest regions

San Fernando138,499
Chaguanas67,433
Port of Spain49,031
Mayaro35,650
Borough of Arima35,000
Tunapuna/Piarco32,825
Diego Martin Regional Corporation25,370
San Juan/Laventille21,000
Point Fortin19,056
Tobago17,000

Sourced: GeoNames Population of each state, province or region.

All 11 regions
  • San Fernando138,499
  • Chaguanas67,433
  • Port of Spain49,031
  • Mayaro35,650
  • Borough of Arima35,000
  • Tunapuna/Piarco32,825
  • Diego Martin Regional Corporation25,370
  • San Juan/Laventille21,000
  • Point Fortin19,056
  • Tobago17,000
  • Sangre Grande Regional Corporation15,968

People on the move

About 21% as many people born here live abroad as live here. The most common destinations are United States, Canada, Venezuela.

Where people born here live abroad
By country of residence, 2024
United States241,541
Canada62,401
Venezuela2,524
Residents born abroad7.5% (2024)World Bank WDI
People born here who live abroadequal to 21.5% of the people who live hereUN DESA migrant stock
Where they go mostUnited States (241,541), Canada (62,401), Venezuela (2,524)UN DESA migrant stock
Money sent home from abroadabout $199.6 million a year (2025)World Bank WDI

Safety nets

91% of older people receive a pension. Help for someone who loses a job reaches 0%.

91%
of older people receive a pension (2022)
0%
of unemployed people receive a benefit (2022)

Events in the data

The game draws real events from these records, so a life lived here can meet them.

Reported COVID-19 deaths, 2020 to 20244,390Our World in Data, from WHO
Significant earthquakes recorded since 19501NOAA NCEI
Deaths in organized violence39 between 1990 and 1990UCDP

Now live it.

Born in Trinidad and Tobago, to a family drawn from these numbers. Every life replays exactly from its seed.

Be born in Trinidad and Tobago

Elsewhere in Latin America and the Caribbean

All countries

How to read the sources. Every figure is sourced to a named dataset, shown beside it. A figure marked "Extrapolated" is estimated by a model because no survey covers the year. UN figures are for 2023, the latest year of UN estimates; other figures are the latest year their dataset has. Rank 1 is the highest figure among 230 countries and territories. All sources and licences