8 Billion Lives

Where you could be born / Latin America and the Caribbean / South America

Born in Argentina

About 1 in 262 people born in 2023 started life in Argentina. A boy can expect to live 75 years and a girl 80, up from 59 and 64 in 1950. Most people live in cities, and nearly everyone has basic drinking water.

1 in 262
odds of being born here
503,800 births · Ranked 54th of 230
75 / 80
years of life, boys / girls
Was 59 / 64 in 1950
$27,230
income per person a year
2021 dollars · Ranked 36th of 203
92%
live in a city
The rest live in villages

Life and health

Life lasts about 16 years longer than in 1950. Child deaths fell from 88 in every 1,000 births to 10.

How long a life lasts

GirlsBoys

0255075100195019852023

Years a baby born that year could expect to live.

Children who die before age 5
0255075100195019852023

In every 1,000 births.

Life expectancy at birth74.8 years for boys, 79.9 for girlsUN WPP 2024
Children who die before age 510.3 in every 1,000 birthsUN WPP 2024
Deaths a year349,000UN WPP 2024
Doctors per 1,000 people5.1World Bank WDI
Children immunized against measles80%World Bank WDI
Adults living with HIV0.4%World Bank WDI
New tuberculosis cases a year39 per 100,000 peopleWorld Bank WDI

Family

Women had 3.2 children on average in 1950. Now it is 1.5, below the 2.1 it takes to keep a population steady.

Children per woman
01234195019852023

Average over a lifetime.

Children per woman1.50UN WPP 2024
Average age of mothers at birth29.1 yearsUN WPP 2024

Money and work

Economic output per personabout $27,230 a year (2021 dollars, adjusted for prices)World Bank WDI
Unemployment6.1% of the workforce (2023)World Bank WDI
Price rises133.5% a year (2023)World Bank WDI
Growth in output per person-2.1% (2023)World Bank WDI
Jobs in farming7% of jobsWorld Bank WDI
Self-employed26% of jobs (2025)World Bank WDI
Secondary school enrolment106% (can pass 100 when older students are counted)World Bank WDI

Daily life

The largest city is Buenos Aires, with 2.9 million people.

92%
live in cities
100%
have electricity at home
99%
have basic drinking water
Largest cities
People living there
Buenos Aires2.9 million
Córdoba2.1 million
Rosario948,312
Mar del Plata593,337
San Miguel de Tucumán548,866
Languages
Share of people who can use each
Spanish100%
English7%
Spanish is official.

Cities and regions

Every state, province and large city with a page.

Largest regions

Buenos Aires8.0 million
Cordoba3.0 million
Buenos Aires F.D.2.9 million
Santa Fe2.2 million
Salta1.0 million
Corrientes879,624
Entre Rios858,575
Tucuman750,450
Misiones741,526
Chaco717,506

Sourced: GeoNames Population of each state, province or region.

Large cities

Sourced: GeoNames Cities with a page: a million people or more.

All 24 regions
  • Buenos Aires8.0 million
  • Cordoba3.0 million
  • Buenos Aires F.D.2.9 million
  • Santa Fe2.2 million
  • Salta1.0 million
  • Corrientes879,624
  • Entre Rios858,575
  • Tucuman750,450
  • Misiones741,526
  • Chaco717,506
  • San Juan518,624
  • Mendoza506,417
  • Rio Negro467,939
  • Neuquen434,023
  • Jujuy413,866
  • Chubut358,141
  • Santiago del Estero300,291
  • San Luis266,728
  • Santa Cruz241,619
  • Formosa241,350
  • La Rioja237,745
  • Catamarca222,828
  • La Pampa201,917
  • Tierra del Fuego109,506

People on the move

About 2.6% as many people born here live abroad as live here. The most common destinations are Spain, United States, Italy.

Where people born here live abroad
By country of residence, 2024
Spain390,798
United States212,091
Italy88,572
Residents born abroad4.3% (2024)World Bank WDI
People born here who live abroadequal to 2.6% of the people who live hereUN DESA migrant stock
Where they go mostSpain (390,798), United States (212,091), Italy (88,572)UN DESA migrant stock
Money sent home from abroadabout $922.8 million a year (2025)World Bank WDI

Safety nets

91% of older people receive a pension. Help for someone who loses a job reaches 14%.

91%
of older people receive a pension (2021)
14%
of unemployed people receive a benefit (2021)

Events in the data

The game draws real events from these records, so a life lived here can meet them.

Reported COVID-19 deaths, 2020 to 2024130,663Our World in Data, from WHO
Significant earthquakes recorded since 19506; the deadliest, in 1977, killed about 65 people (magnitude 7.5)NOAA NCEI
Deaths in organized violence86 between 1994 and 1994UCDP

Now live it.

Born in Argentina, to a family drawn from these numbers. Every life replays exactly from its seed.

Be born in Argentina

Elsewhere in Latin America and the Caribbean

All countries

How to read the sources. Every figure is sourced to a named dataset, shown beside it. A figure marked "Extrapolated" is estimated by a model because no survey covers the year. UN figures are for 2023, the latest year of UN estimates; other figures are the latest year their dataset has. Rank 1 is the highest figure among 230 countries and territories. All sources and licences