8 Billion Lives

Where you could be born / Europe / Southern Europe

Born in Slovenia

About 1 in 7,380 people born in 2023 started life in Slovenia. A boy can expect to live 79 years and a girl 84, up from 59 and 65 in 1950. Most people live in cities, and nearly everyone has basic drinking water.

1 in 7,380
odds of being born here
17,900 births · Ranked 157th of 230
79 / 84
years of life, boys / girls
Was 59 / 65 in 1950
$19,969
income per person a year
2021 dollars · Ranked 52nd of 203 · extrapolated
56%
live in a city
The rest live in villages

Life and health

Life lasts about 20 years longer than in 1950. Child deaths fell from 96 in every 1,000 births to 2.2.

How long a life lasts

GirlsBoys

0255075100195019852023

Years a baby born that year could expect to live.

Children who die before age 5
0255075100195019852023

In every 1,000 births.

Life expectancy at birth78.9 years for boys, 84.3 for girlsUN WPP 2024
Children who die before age 52.2 in every 1,000 birthsUN WPP 2024
Deaths a year22,000UN WPP 2024
Doctors per 1,000 people3.4World Bank WDI
Children immunized against measles95%World Bank WDI
Adults living with HIV0.1%World Bank WDI
New tuberculosis cases a year5 per 100,000 peopleWorld Bank WDI

Family

Women had 3.0 children on average in 1950. Now it is 1.6, below the 2.1 it takes to keep a population steady.

Children per woman
01234195019852023

Average over a lifetime.

Children per woman1.58UN WPP 2024
Average age of mothers at birth30.4 yearsUN WPP 2024

Money and work

If every 100 coins of income were shared out, the richest fifth would hold 35 and the poorest fifth 10.

Who gets the income
Share of all income by fifth of the population, 2023
10%Poorest fifth
15%Second
18%Middle
23%Fourth
35%Richest fifth
Income per personabout $19,969 a year (2021 dollars, adjusted for prices)World Bank PIP, scaled between survey years Extrapolated
Share of income going to the richest fifth / poorest fifth35% / 10% (2023)World Bank PIP
Unemployment3.7% of the workforce (2023)World Bank WDI
Price rises7.4% a year (2023)World Bank WDI
Growth in output per person2.0% (2023)World Bank WDI
Jobs in farming4% of jobsWorld Bank WDI
Self-employed14% of jobs (2025)World Bank WDI
Secondary school enrolment108% (can pass 100 when older students are counted)World Bank WDI

Daily life

The largest city is Ljubljana, with 272,220 people.

56%
live in cities
100%
have electricity at home
100%
have basic drinking water
Largest cities
People living there
Ljubljana272,220
Maribor96,209
Celje38,059
Kranj37,966
Koper25,753
Languages
Share of people who can use each
Slovenian87%
Croatian61%
English59%
German42%
Venetian1%
Slovenian, Venetian is official.

Cities and regions

Every state, province and large city with a page.

Largest regions

Ljubljana272,220
Urban Municipality of Maribor96,209
Urban Municipality of Celje38,059
Urban Municipality of Kranj37,966
Urban Municipality of Koper25,753
Urban Municipality of Novo Mesto24,446
Urban Municipality of Velenje24,327
Urban Municipality of Ptuj17,984
Municipality of Trbovlje15,163

Sourced: GeoNames Population of each state, province or region.

People on the move

About 3.7% as many people born here live abroad as live here. The most common destinations are Austria, Croatia, Serbia.

Where people born here live abroad
By country of residence, 2024
Austria25,669
Croatia17,559
Serbia9,115
Residents born abroad14.9% (2024)World Bank WDI
People born here who live abroadequal to 3.7% of the people who live hereUN DESA migrant stock
Where they go mostAustria (25,669), Croatia (17,559), Serbia (9,115)UN DESA migrant stock
Money sent home from abroadabout $1.1 billion a year (2025)World Bank WDI

Safety nets

100% of older people receive a pension. Help for someone who loses a job reaches 39%.

100%
of older people receive a pension (2022)
39%
of unemployed people receive a benefit (2021)

Events in the data

The game draws real events from these records, so a life lived here can meet them.

Reported COVID-19 deaths, 2020 to 202410,083Our World in Data, from WHO
Significant earthquakes recorded since 19501NOAA NCEI

Now live it.

Born in Slovenia, to a family drawn from these numbers. Every life replays exactly from its seed.

Be born in Slovenia

Elsewhere in Europe

All countries

How to read the sources. Every figure is sourced to a named dataset, shown beside it. A figure marked "Extrapolated" is estimated by a model because no survey covers the year. UN figures are for 2023, the latest year of UN estimates; other figures are the latest year their dataset has. Rank 1 is the highest figure among 230 countries and territories. All sources and licences