8 Billion Lives

Where you could be born / Europe / Eastern Europe

Born in Slovakia

About 1 in 2,526 people born in 2023 started life in Slovakia. A boy can expect to live 75 years and a girl 82, up from 59 and 63 in 1950. Most people live in cities, and nearly everyone has basic drinking water.

1 in 2,526
odds of being born here
52,300 births · Ranked 132nd of 230
75 / 82
years of life, boys / girls
Was 59 / 63 in 1950
$9,288
income per person a year
2021 dollars · Ranked 80th of 203 · extrapolated
53%
live in a city
The rest live in villages

Life and health

Life lasts about 18 years longer than in 1950. Child deaths fell from 126 in every 1,000 births to 5.5.

How long a life lasts

GirlsBoys

0255075100195019852023

Years a baby born that year could expect to live.

Children who die before age 5
050100150195019852023

In every 1,000 births.

Life expectancy at birth75.0 years for boys, 81.6 for girlsUN WPP 2024
Children who die before age 55.5 in every 1,000 birthsUN WPP 2024
Deaths a year54,000UN WPP 2024
Doctors per 1,000 people3.7World Bank WDI
Children immunized against measles94%World Bank WDI
Adults living with HIV0.1%World Bank WDI
New tuberculosis cases a year5 per 100,000 peopleWorld Bank WDI

Family

Women had 3.6 children on average in 1950. Now it is 1.6, below the 2.1 it takes to keep a population steady.

Children per woman
01234195019852023

Average over a lifetime.

Children per woman1.56UN WPP 2024
Average age of mothers at birth28.9 yearsUN WPP 2024

Money and work

If every 100 coins of income were shared out, the richest fifth would hold 33 and the poorest fifth 9.

Who gets the income
Share of all income by fifth of the population, 2023
9%Poorest fifth
15%Second
19%Middle
24%Fourth
33%Richest fifth
Income per personabout $9,288 a year (2021 dollars, adjusted for prices)World Bank PIP, scaled between survey years Extrapolated
Share of income going to the richest fifth / poorest fifth33% / 9% (2023)World Bank PIP
Unemployment5.8% of the workforce (2023)World Bank WDI
Price rises10.5% a year (2023)World Bank WDI
Growth in output per person2.2% (2023)World Bank WDI
Jobs in farming3% of jobsWorld Bank WDI
Self-employed15% of jobs (2025)World Bank WDI
Secondary school enrolment93% (can pass 100 when older students are counted)World Bank WDI

Daily life

The largest city is Bratislava, with 423,737 people.

53%
live in cities
100%
have electricity at home
100%
have basic drinking water
Largest cities
People living there
Bratislava423,737
Košice225,044
Petržalka112,380
Nitra86,329
Prešov82,927
Languages
Share of people who can use each
Slovak90%
Czech47%
English26%
German22%
Hungarian11%
Slovak is official.

Cities and regions

Every state, province and large city with a page.

Largest regions

Bratislava Region731,969
Košice Region335,746
Prešov Region266,489
Nitra Region262,565
Trenčín Region250,559
Žilina Region229,506
Banská Bystrica Region197,880
Trnava Region197,607

Sourced: GeoNames Population of each state, province or region.

People on the move

About 7.1% as many people born here live abroad as live here. The most common destinations are Czech Republic, Austria, Hungary.

Where people born here live abroad
By country of residence, 2024
Czech Republic231,387
Austria50,437
Hungary24,748
Residents born abroad5.9% (2024)World Bank WDI
People born here who live abroadequal to 7.1% of the people who live hereUN DESA migrant stock
Where they go mostCzech Republic (231,387), Austria (50,437), Hungary (24,748)UN DESA migrant stock
Money sent home from abroadabout $3.2 billion a year (2025)World Bank WDI

Safety nets

100% of older people receive a pension. Help for someone who loses a job reaches 20%.

100%
of older people receive a pension (2021)
20%
of unemployed people receive a benefit (2022)

Events in the data

The game draws real events from these records, so a life lived here can meet them.

Reported COVID-19 deaths, 2020 to 202421,227Our World in Data, from WHO

Now live it.

Born in Slovakia, to a family drawn from these numbers. Every life replays exactly from its seed.

Be born in Slovakia

Elsewhere in Europe

All countries

How to read the sources. Every figure is sourced to a named dataset, shown beside it. A figure marked "Extrapolated" is estimated by a model because no survey covers the year. UN figures are for 2023, the latest year of UN estimates; other figures are the latest year their dataset has. Rank 1 is the highest figure among 230 countries and territories. All sources and licences