8 Billion Lives

Where you could be born / Asia / South-Eastern Asia

Born in Singapore

About 1 in 2,781 people born in 2023 started life in Singapore. A boy can expect to live 81 years and a girl 86, up from 50 and 59 in 1950. Most people live in cities, and nearly everyone has basic drinking water.

1 in 2,781
odds of being born here
47,500 births · Ranked 136th of 230
81 / 86
years of life, boys / girls
Was 50 / 59 in 1950
$130,297
income per person a year
2021 dollars · Ranked 1st of 203
100%
live in a city
The rest live in villages

Life and health

Life lasts about 29 years longer than in 1950. Child deaths fell from 133 in every 1,000 births to 2.2.

How long a life lasts

GirlsBoys

0255075100195019852023

Years a baby born that year could expect to live.

Children who die before age 5
050100150195019852023

In every 1,000 births.

Life expectancy at birth81.2 years for boys, 86.2 for girlsUN WPP 2024
Children who die before age 52.2 in every 1,000 birthsUN WPP 2024
Deaths a year28,000UN WPP 2024
Doctors per 1,000 people2.8World Bank WDI
Children immunized against measles97%World Bank WDI
Adults living with HIV0.1%World Bank WDI
New tuberculosis cases a year41 per 100,000 peopleWorld Bank WDI

Family

Women had 6.2 children on average in 1950. Now it is 0.9, below the 2.1 it takes to keep a population steady.

Children per woman
02468195019852023

Average over a lifetime.

Children per woman0.94UN WPP 2024
Average age of mothers at birth32.3 yearsUN WPP 2024

Money and work

Economic output per personabout $130,297 a year (2021 dollars, adjusted for prices)World Bank WDI
Unemployment3.4% of the workforce (2023)World Bank WDI
Price rises4.8% a year (2023)World Bank WDI
Growth in output per person-3.4% (2023)World Bank WDI
Jobs in farming0% of jobsWorld Bank WDI
Self-employed13% of jobs (2025)World Bank WDI
Secondary school enrolment103% (can pass 100 when older students are counted)World Bank WDI

Daily life

The largest city is Singapore, with 5.6 million people.

100%
live in cities
100%
have electricity at home
100%
have basic drinking water
Largest cities
People living there
Singapore5.6 million
Ulu Bedok276,990
Bedok New Town276,990
Sengkang New Town267,600
Jurong Town262,730
Languages
Share of people who can use each
English93%
Chinese77%
Malay14%
Tamil2%
English, Chinese, Malay, Tamil is official.

Cities and regions

Every state, province and large city with a page.

Large cities

Sourced: GeoNames Cities with a page: a million people or more.

People on the move

About 4.6% as many people born here live abroad as live here. The most common destinations are Malaysia, Australia, United Kingdom.

Where people born here live abroad
By country of residence, 2024
Malaysia79,926
Australia68,087
United Kingdom45,936
Residents born abroad48.7% (2024)World Bank WDI
People born here who live abroadequal to 4.6% of the people who live hereUN DESA migrant stock
Where they go mostMalaysia (79,926), Australia (68,087), United Kingdom (45,936)UN DESA migrant stock

Safety nets

37% of older people receive a pension. Help for someone who loses a job reaches 0%.

37%
of older people receive a pension (2021)
0%
of unemployed people receive a benefit (2020)

Events in the data

The game draws real events from these records, so a life lived here can meet them.

Reported COVID-19 deaths, 2020 to 20242,024Our World in Data, from WHO
Hurricane-strength storms since 19801NOAA IBTrACS

Now live it.

Born in Singapore, to a family drawn from these numbers. Every life replays exactly from its seed.

Be born in Singapore

Elsewhere in Asia

All countries

How to read the sources. Every figure is sourced to a named dataset, shown beside it. A figure marked "Extrapolated" is estimated by a model because no survey covers the year. UN figures are for 2023, the latest year of UN estimates; other figures are the latest year their dataset has. Rank 1 is the highest figure among 230 countries and territories. All sources and licences