8 Billion Lives

Where you could be born / Latin America and the Caribbean / Caribbean

Born in Saint Vincent and the Grenadines

About 1 in 110,092 people born in 2023 started life in Saint Vincent and the Grenadines. A boy can expect to live 69 years and a girl 74, up from 45 and 49 in 1950. Fewer than half of people live in cities, and nearly everyone has basic drinking water.

1 in 110,092
odds of being born here
1,200 births · Ranked 198th of 230
69 / 74
years of life, boys / girls
Was 45 / 49 in 1950
$17,858
income per person a year
2021 dollars · Ranked 55th of 203
48%
live in a city
Most live in villages

Life and health

Life lasts about 25 years longer than in 1950. Child deaths fell from 218 in every 1,000 births to 15.

How long a life lasts

GirlsBoys

020406080195019852023

Years a baby born that year could expect to live.

Children who die before age 5
0100200300195019852023

In every 1,000 births.

Life expectancy at birth68.7 years for boys, 74.3 for girlsUN WPP 2024
Children who die before age 514.7 in every 1,000 birthsUN WPP 2024
Deaths a year1,000UN WPP 2024
Doctors per 1,000 people0.9World Bank WDI
Children immunized against measles90%World Bank WDI
Adults living with HIV0.8%World Bank WDI
New tuberculosis cases a year4 per 100,000 peopleWorld Bank WDI

Family

Women had 7.3 children on average in 1950. Now it is 1.8, below the 2.1 it takes to keep a population steady.

Children per woman
02468195019852023

Average over a lifetime.

Children per woman1.78UN WPP 2024
Average age of mothers at birth28.2 yearsUN WPP 2024

Money and work

Economic output per personabout $17,858 a year (2021 dollars, adjusted for prices)World Bank WDI
Unemployment18.3% of the workforce (2023)World Bank WDI
Price rises4.6% a year (2023)World Bank WDI
Growth in output per person6.1% (2023)World Bank WDI
Jobs in farming10% of jobsWorld Bank WDI
Self-employed26% of jobs (2025)World Bank WDI
Secondary school enrolment125% (can pass 100 when older students are counted)World Bank WDI

Daily life

The largest city is Kingstown, with 24,518 people.

48%
live in cities
100%
have electricity at home
98%
have basic drinking water
Largest cities
People living there
Kingstown24,518
Calliaqua24,205
Languages
Share of people who can use each
English96%
English is official.

People on the move

About 35% as many people born here live abroad as live here. The most common destinations are Canada, Trinidad and Tobago, Barbados.

Where people born here live abroad
By country of residence, 2024
Canada14,817
Trinidad and Tobago10,277
Barbados3,177
Residents born abroad4.8% (2024)World Bank WDI
People born here who live abroadequal to 35.0% of the people who live hereUN DESA migrant stock
Where they go mostCanada (14,817), Trinidad and Tobago (10,277), Barbados (3,177)UN DESA migrant stock
Money sent home from abroadabout $88.3 million a year (2025)World Bank WDI

Safety nets

52% of older people receive a pension. Help for someone who loses a job reaches 0%.

52%
of older people receive a pension (2019)
0%
of unemployed people receive a benefit (2019)

Events in the data

The game draws real events from these records, so a life lived here can meet them.

Reported COVID-19 deaths, 2020 to 2024124Our World in Data, from WHO

Now live it.

Born in Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, to a family drawn from these numbers. Every life replays exactly from its seed.

Be born in Saint Vincent and the Grenadines

Elsewhere in Latin America and the Caribbean

All countries

How to read the sources. Every figure is sourced to a named dataset, shown beside it. A figure marked "Extrapolated" is estimated by a model because no survey covers the year. UN figures are for 2023, the latest year of UN estimates; other figures are the latest year their dataset has. Rank 1 is the highest figure among 230 countries and territories. All sources and licences