8 Billion Lives

Where you could be born / Asia / Western Asia

Born in Oman

About 1 in 1,552 people born in 2023 started life in Oman. A boy can expect to live 79 years and a girl 82, up from 27 and 32 in 1950. Most people live in cities, and 93% have basic drinking water.

1 in 1,552
odds of being born here
85,100 births · Ranked 113th of 230
79 / 82
years of life, boys / girls
Was 27 / 32 in 1950
$37,794
income per person a year
2021 dollars · Ranked 20th of 203
80%
live in a city
The rest live in villages

Life and health

Life lasts about 51 years longer than in 1950. Child deaths fell from 476 in every 1,000 births to 10.

How long a life lasts

GirlsBoys

0255075100195019852023

Years a baby born that year could expect to live.

Children who die before age 5
0200400600195019852023

In every 1,000 births.

Life expectancy at birth78.5 years for boys, 81.9 for girlsUN WPP 2024
Children who die before age 510.4 in every 1,000 birthsUN WPP 2024
Deaths a year10,000UN WPP 2024
Doctors per 1,000 people2.0World Bank WDI
Children immunized against measles99%World Bank WDI
Adults living with HIV0.1%World Bank WDI
New tuberculosis cases a year14 per 100,000 peopleWorld Bank WDI

Family

Women had 7.3 children on average in 1950. Now it is 2.5.

Children per woman
02.557.510195019852023

Average over a lifetime.

Children per woman2.53UN WPP 2024
Average age of mothers at birth31.7 yearsUN WPP 2024

Money and work

Economic output per personabout $37,794 a year (2021 dollars, adjusted for prices)World Bank WDI
Unemployment3.2% of the workforce (2023)World Bank WDI
Price rises1.0% a year (2023)World Bank WDI
Growth in output per person-5.0% (2023)World Bank WDI
Jobs in farming6% of jobsWorld Bank WDI
Self-employed5% of jobs (2025)World Bank WDI
Secondary school enrolment94% (can pass 100 when older students are counted)World Bank WDI

Daily life

The largest city is Muscat, with 797,000 people.

80%
live in cities
100%
have electricity at home
93%
have basic drinking water
Largest cities
People living there
Muscat797,000
Seeb470,878
Bawshar383,257
‘Ibrī163,473
Şalālah163,140
Languages
Share of people who can use each
Arabic81%
Baluchi5%
Arabic is official.

Cities and regions

Every state, province and large city with a page.

Largest regions

Muscat1.7 million
Al Batinah North480,021
Ad Dakhiliyah329,344
Ad Dhahirah180,072
Dhofar163,140
Al Batinah South120,000
Southeastern Governorate86,211
Al Buraimi73,670
Northeastern Governorate43,744
Musandam Governorate17,904

Sourced: GeoNames Population of each state, province or region.

People on the move

About 0.3% as many people born here live abroad as live here. The most common destinations are Palestine, Australia, Libya.

Where people born here live abroad
By country of residence, 2024
Palestine11,971
Australia1,986
Libya1,909
Residents born abroad43.2% (2024)World Bank WDI
People born here who live abroadequal to 0.3% of the people who live hereUN DESA migrant stock
Where they go mostPalestine (11,971), Australia (1,986), Libya (1,909)UN DESA migrant stock
Money sent home from abroadabout $39.0 million a year (2025)World Bank WDI

Safety nets

47% of older people receive a pension. Help for someone who loses a job reaches 26%.

47%
of older people receive a pension (2022)
26%
of unemployed people receive a benefit (2022)

Events in the data

The game draws real events from these records, so a life lived here can meet them.

Reported COVID-19 deaths, 2020 to 20244,628Our World in Data, from WHO
Hurricane-strength storms since 19805NOAA IBTrACS

Now live it.

Born in Oman, to a family drawn from these numbers. Every life replays exactly from its seed.

Be born in Oman

Elsewhere in Asia

All countries

How to read the sources. Every figure is sourced to a named dataset, shown beside it. A figure marked "Extrapolated" is estimated by a model because no survey covers the year. UN figures are for 2023, the latest year of UN estimates; other figures are the latest year their dataset has. Rank 1 is the highest figure among 230 countries and territories. All sources and licences