8 Billion Lives

Where you could be born / Asia / Eastern Asia

Born in North Korea

About 1 in 386 people born in 2023 started life in North Korea. A boy can expect to live 72 years and a girl 76, up from 11 and 21 in 1950. Most people live in cities, and 94% have basic drinking water.

1 in 386
odds of being born here
342,000 births · Ranked 67th of 230
72 / 76
years of life, boys / girls
Was 11 / 21 in 1950
1.78
children per woman
Ranked 128th of 230
64%
live in a city
The rest live in villages

Life and health

Life lasts about 57 years longer than in 1950. Child deaths fell from 465 in every 1,000 births to 18.

How long a life lasts

GirlsBoys

020406080195019852023

Years a baby born that year could expect to live.

Children who die before age 5
0200400600195019852023

In every 1,000 births.

Life expectancy at birth71.5 years for boys, 75.7 for girlsUN WPP 2024
Children who die before age 518.0 in every 1,000 birthsUN WPP 2024
Deaths a year256,000UN WPP 2024
Doctors per 1,000 people3.6World Bank WDI
Children immunized against measles99%World Bank WDI
Malaria cases a year0 per 1,000 people at riskWorld Bank WDI

Family

Women had 5.0 children on average in 1950. Now it is 1.8, below the 2.1 it takes to keep a population steady.

Children per woman
0246195019852023

Average over a lifetime.

Children per woman1.78UN WPP 2024
Average age of mothers at birth28.8 yearsUN WPP 2024

Money and work

Unemployment3.5% of the workforce (2023)World Bank WDI
Jobs in farming55% of jobsWorld Bank WDI
Self-employed62% of jobs (2025)World Bank WDI
Secondary school enrolment94% (can pass 100 when older students are counted)World Bank WDI

Daily life

The largest city is Pyongyang, with 3.2 million people.

64%
live in cities
58%
have electricity at home
94%
have basic drinking water
Largest cities
People living there
Pyongyang3.2 million
Hamhŭng559,056
Namp’o455,000
Sunch’ŏn437,000
Hŭngnam346,082
Languages
Share of people who can use each
Korean88%
Korean is official.

Cities and regions

Every state, province and large city with a page.

Largest regions

Pyongyang3.7 million
South Hwanghae1.6 million
South Pyongan1.6 million
South Hamgyong1.5 million
North Hamgyong1.3 million
Chagang564,288
North Hwanghae562,267
Nampo455,000
P'yŏngan-bukto435,683
Kangwŏn-do427,560

Sourced: GeoNames Population of each state, province or region.

Large cities

Sourced: GeoNames Cities with a page: a million people or more.

All 13 regions
  • Pyongyang3.7 million
  • South Hwanghae1.6 million
  • South Pyongan1.6 million
  • South Hamgyong1.5 million
  • North Hamgyong1.3 million
  • Chagang564,288
  • North Hwanghae562,267
  • Nampo455,000
  • P'yŏngan-bukto435,683
  • Kangwŏn-do427,560
  • Yanggang-do342,351
  • Kaesong338,155
  • Rason120,886

People on the move

About 0.2% as many people born here live abroad as live here. The most common destinations are Japan, China, Argentina.

Where people born here live abroad
By country of residence, 2024
Japan23,696
China9,636
Argentina5,447
Residents born abroad0.2% (2024)World Bank WDI
People born here who live abroadequal to 0.2% of the people who live hereUN DESA migrant stock
Where they go mostJapan (23,696), China (9,636), Argentina (5,447)UN DESA migrant stock

Events in the data

The game draws real events from these records, so a life lived here can meet them.

Hurricane-strength storms since 19802NOAA IBTrACS

Now live it.

Born in North Korea, to a family drawn from these numbers. Every life replays exactly from its seed.

Be born in North Korea

Elsewhere in Asia

All countries

How to read the sources. Every figure is sourced to a named dataset, shown beside it. A figure marked "Extrapolated" is estimated by a model because no survey covers the year. UN figures are for 2023, the latest year of UN estimates; other figures are the latest year their dataset has. Rank 1 is the highest figure among 230 countries and territories. All sources and licences