8 Billion Lives

Where you could be born / Europe / Western Europe

Born in Monaco

About 1 in 330,275 people born in 2023 started life in Monaco. A boy can expect to live 84 years and a girl 89, up from 65 and 71 in 1950. Most people live in cities, and nearly everyone has basic drinking water.

1 in 330,275
odds of being born here
400 births · Ranked 218th of 230
84 / 89
years of life, boys / girls
Was 65 / 71 in 1950
2.11
children per woman
Ranked 105th of 230
100%
live in a city
The rest live in villages

Life and health

Life lasts about 19 years longer than in 1950. Child deaths fell from 47 in every 1,000 births to 4.6.

How long a life lasts

GirlsBoys

0255075100195019852023

Years a baby born that year could expect to live.

Children who die before age 5
0204060195019852023

In every 1,000 births.

Life expectancy at birth84.4 years for boys, 88.5 for girlsUN WPP 2024
Children who die before age 54.6 in every 1,000 birthsUN WPP 2024
Deaths a year1,000UN WPP 2024
Doctors per 1,000 people8.6World Bank WDI
Children immunized against measles88%World Bank WDI
New tuberculosis cases a year1 per 100,000 peopleWorld Bank WDI

Family

Women had 3.1 children on average in 1950. Now it is 2.1.

Children per woman
01234195019852023

Average over a lifetime.

Children per woman2.11UN WPP 2024
Average age of mothers at birth30.9 yearsUN WPP 2024

Money and work

Growth in output per person5.4% (2023)World Bank WDI
Secondary school enrolment158% (can pass 100 when older students are counted)World Bank WDI

Daily life

The largest city is Monaco, with 32,965 people.

100%
live in cities
100%
have electricity at home
100%
have basic drinking water
Largest cities
People living there
Monaco32,965
Languages
Share of people who can use each
French97%
French is official.

People on the move

About 95% as many people born here live abroad as live here. The most common destinations are France, Italy, Libya.

Where people born here live abroad
By country of residence, 2024
France34,658
Italy1,438
Libya310
Residents born abroad70.2% (2024)World Bank WDI
People born here who live abroadequal to 95.0% of the people who live hereUN DESA migrant stock
Where they go mostFrance (34,658), Italy (1,438), Libya (310)UN DESA migrant stock

Safety nets

24% of older people receive a pension.

24%
of older people receive a pension (2022)

Events in the data

The game draws real events from these records, so a life lived here can meet them.

Reported COVID-19 deaths, 2020 to 202467Our World in Data, from WHO

Now live it.

Born in Monaco, to a family drawn from these numbers. Every life replays exactly from its seed.

Be born in Monaco

Elsewhere in Europe

All countries

How to read the sources. Every figure is sourced to a named dataset, shown beside it. A figure marked "Extrapolated" is estimated by a model because no survey covers the year. UN figures are for 2023, the latest year of UN estimates; other figures are the latest year their dataset has. Rank 1 is the highest figure among 230 countries and territories. All sources and licences