8 Billion Lives

Where you could be born / Europe / Western Europe

Born in Luxembourg

About 1 in 19,146 people born in 2023 started life in Luxembourg. A boy can expect to live 81 years and a girl 84, up from 63 and 68 in 1950. Most people live in cities, and nearly everyone has basic drinking water.

1 in 19,146
odds of being born here
6,900 births · Ranked 175th of 230
81 / 84
years of life, boys / girls
Was 63 / 68 in 1950
$38,725
income per person a year
2021 dollars · Ranked 19th of 203 · extrapolated
95%
live in a city
The rest live in villages

Life and health

Life lasts about 17 years longer than in 1950. Child deaths fell from 58 in every 1,000 births to 6.8.

How long a life lasts

GirlsBoys

0255075100195019852023

Years a baby born that year could expect to live.

Children who die before age 5
020406080195019852023

In every 1,000 births.

Life expectancy at birth80.6 years for boys, 83.8 for girlsUN WPP 2024
Children who die before age 56.8 in every 1,000 birthsUN WPP 2024
Deaths a year5,000UN WPP 2024
Doctors per 1,000 people3.0World Bank WDI
Children immunized against measles99%World Bank WDI
Adults living with HIV0.3%World Bank WDI
New tuberculosis cases a year8 per 100,000 peopleWorld Bank WDI

Family

Women had 2.0 children on average in 1950. Now it is 1.4, below the 2.1 it takes to keep a population steady.

Children per woman
0123195019852023

Average over a lifetime.

Children per woman1.40UN WPP 2024
Average age of mothers at birth32.3 yearsUN WPP 2024

Money and work

If every 100 coins of income were shared out, the richest fifth would hold 41 and the poorest fifth 7.

Who gets the income
Share of all income by fifth of the population, 2023
7%Poorest fifth
12%Second
17%Middle
23%Fourth
41%Richest fifth
Income per personabout $38,725 a year (2021 dollars, adjusted for prices)World Bank PIP, scaled between survey years Extrapolated
Share of income going to the richest fifth / poorest fifth41% / 7% (2023)World Bank PIP
Unemployment5.2% of the workforce (2023)World Bank WDI
Price rises3.7% a year (2023)World Bank WDI
Growth in output per person-1.9% (2023)World Bank WDI
Jobs in farming1% of jobsWorld Bank WDI
Self-employed10% of jobs (2025)World Bank WDI
Secondary school enrolment108% (can pass 100 when older students are counted)World Bank WDI

Daily life

The largest city is Luxembourg, with 76,684 people.

95%
live in cities
100%
have electricity at home
100%
have basic drinking water
Largest cities
People living there
Luxembourg76,684
Esch-sur-Alzette36,625
Dudelange18,013
Languages
Share of people who can use each
French92%
Luxembourgish67%
German63%
English56%
Portuguese16%
French, Luxembourgish, German is official.

Cities and regions

Every state, province and large city with a page.

Largest regions

Luxembourg76,684
Esch-sur-Alzette54,638

Sourced: GeoNames Population of each state, province or region.

People on the move

About 9.2% as many people born here live abroad as live here. The most common destinations are France, Belgium, Portugal.

Where people born here live abroad
By country of residence, 2024
France32,587
Belgium16,076
Portugal5,065
Residents born abroad51.2% (2024)World Bank WDI
People born here who live abroadequal to 9.2% of the people who live hereUN DESA migrant stock
Where they go mostFrance (32,587), Belgium (16,076), Portugal (5,065)UN DESA migrant stock
Money sent home from abroadabout $2.7 billion a year (2025)World Bank WDI

Safety nets

100% of older people receive a pension. Help for someone who loses a job reaches 57%.

100%
of older people receive a pension (2021)
57%
of unemployed people receive a benefit (2022)

Events in the data

The game draws real events from these records, so a life lived here can meet them.

Reported COVID-19 deaths, 2020 to 20241,000Our World in Data, from WHO

Now live it.

Born in Luxembourg, to a family drawn from these numbers. Every life replays exactly from its seed.

Be born in Luxembourg

Elsewhere in Europe

All countries

How to read the sources. Every figure is sourced to a named dataset, shown beside it. A figure marked "Extrapolated" is estimated by a model because no survey covers the year. UN figures are for 2023, the latest year of UN estimates; other figures are the latest year their dataset has. Rank 1 is the highest figure among 230 countries and territories. All sources and licences