8 Billion Lives

Where you could be born / Europe / Northern Europe

Born in Lithuania

About 1 in 6,173 people born in 2023 started life in Lithuania. A boy can expect to live 71 years and a girl 81, up from 63 and 69 in 1950. Most people live in cities, and nearly everyone has basic drinking water.

1 in 6,173
odds of being born here
21,400 births · Ranked 153rd of 230
71 / 81
years of life, boys / girls
Was 63 / 69 in 1950
$16,983
income per person a year
2021 dollars · Ranked 56th of 203 · extrapolated
69%
live in a city
The rest live in villages

Life and health

Life lasts about 10 years longer than in 1950. Child deaths fell from 68 in every 1,000 births to 3.2.

How long a life lasts

GirlsBoys

0255075100195019852023

Years a baby born that year could expect to live.

Children who die before age 5
020406080195019852023

In every 1,000 births.

Life expectancy at birth71.2 years for boys, 80.7 for girlsUN WPP 2024
Children who die before age 53.2 in every 1,000 birthsUN WPP 2024
Deaths a year41,000UN WPP 2024
Doctors per 1,000 people4.5World Bank WDI
Children immunized against measles87%World Bank WDI
Adults living with HIV0.2%World Bank WDI
New tuberculosis cases a year34 per 100,000 peopleWorld Bank WDI

Family

Women had 2.7 children on average in 1950. Now it is 1.2, below the 2.1 it takes to keep a population steady.

Children per woman
0123195019852023

Average over a lifetime.

Children per woman1.20UN WPP 2024
Average age of mothers at birth30.3 yearsUN WPP 2024

Money and work

If every 100 coins of income were shared out, the richest fifth would hold 43 and the poorest fifth 7.

Who gets the income
Share of all income by fifth of the population, 2023
7%Poorest fifth
12%Second
16%Middle
22%Fourth
43%Richest fifth
Income per personabout $16,983 a year (2021 dollars, adjusted for prices)World Bank PIP, scaled between survey years Extrapolated
Share of income going to the richest fifth / poorest fifth43% / 7% (2023)World Bank PIP
Unemployment6.8% of the workforce (2023)World Bank WDI
Price rises9.1% a year (2023)World Bank WDI
Growth in output per person-0.7% (2023)World Bank WDI
Jobs in farming5% of jobsWorld Bank WDI
Self-employed12% of jobs (2025)World Bank WDI
Secondary school enrolment105% (can pass 100 when older students are counted)World Bank WDI

Daily life

The largest city is Vilnius, with 542,366 people.

69%
live in cities
100%
have electricity at home
100%
have basic drinking water
Largest cities
People living there
Vilnius542,366
Kaunas289,380
Klaipėda172,292
Šiauliai99,462
Panevėžys85,885
Languages
Share of people who can use each
Lithuanian86%
Russian80%
English38%
German14%
Lithuanian is official.

Cities and regions

Every state, province and large city with a page.

Largest regions

Vilnius562,520
Kaunas338,480
Klaipėda County224,181
Siauliai115,806
Panevėžys85,885
Telsiai72,668
Alytus49,195
Utena43,421
Marijampolė County34,975
Tauragė County21,203

Sourced: GeoNames Population of each state, province or region.

People on the move

About 16% as many people born here live abroad as live here. The most common destinations are United Kingdom, Norway, Ireland.

Where people born here live abroad
By country of residence, 2024
United Kingdom206,668
Norway44,319
Ireland34,584
Residents born abroad6.1% (2024)World Bank WDI
People born here who live abroadequal to 16.1% of the people who live hereUN DESA migrant stock
Where they go mostUnited Kingdom (206,668), Norway (44,319), Ireland (34,584)UN DESA migrant stock
Money sent home from abroadabout $1.4 billion a year (2025)World Bank WDI

Safety nets

100% of older people receive a pension. Help for someone who loses a job reaches 88%.

100%
of older people receive a pension (2022)
88%
of unemployed people receive a benefit (2022)

Events in the data

The game draws real events from these records, so a life lived here can meet them.

Reported COVID-19 deaths, 2020 to 20249,810Our World in Data, from WHO

Now live it.

Born in Lithuania, to a family drawn from these numbers. Every life replays exactly from its seed.

Be born in Lithuania

Elsewhere in Europe

All countries

How to read the sources. Every figure is sourced to a named dataset, shown beside it. A figure marked "Extrapolated" is estimated by a model because no survey covers the year. UN figures are for 2023, the latest year of UN estimates; other figures are the latest year their dataset has. Rank 1 is the highest figure among 230 countries and territories. All sources and licences