8 Billion Lives

Where you could be born / Asia / Western Asia

Born in Lebanon

About 1 in 1,417 people born in 2023 started life in Lebanon. A boy can expect to live 76 years and a girl 80, up from 58 and 62 in 1950. Most people live in cities, and 93% have basic drinking water.

1 in 1,417
odds of being born here
93,200 births · Ranked 109th of 230
76 / 80
years of life, boys / girls
Was 58 / 62 in 1950
$3,624
income per person a year
2021 dollars · Ranked 137th of 203 · extrapolated
90%
live in a city
The rest live in villages

Life and health

Life lasts about 18 years longer than in 1950. Child deaths fell from 106 in every 1,000 births to 19.

How long a life lasts

GirlsBoys

0255075100195019852023

Years a baby born that year could expect to live.

Children who die before age 5
050100150200195019852023

In every 1,000 births.

Life expectancy at birth75.7 years for boys, 79.7 for girlsUN WPP 2024
Children who die before age 518.5 in every 1,000 birthsUN WPP 2024
Deaths a year34,000UN WPP 2024
Doctors per 1,000 people2.7World Bank WDI
Children immunized against measles67%World Bank WDI
Adults living with HIV0.1%World Bank WDI
New tuberculosis cases a year12 per 100,000 peopleWorld Bank WDI

Family

Women had 5.8 children on average in 1950. Now it is 2.2.

Children per woman
02468195019852023

Average over a lifetime.

Children per woman2.24UN WPP 2024
Average age of mothers at birth29.2 yearsUN WPP 2024

Money and work

If every 100 coins of income were shared out, the richest fifth would hold 42 and the poorest fifth 7.

Who gets the income
Share of all income by fifth of the population, 2022
7%Poorest fifth
11%Second
16%Middle
23%Fourth
42%Richest fifth
Income per personabout $3,624 a year (2021 dollars, adjusted for prices)World Bank PIP, scaled between survey years Extrapolated
Share of income going to the richest fifth / poorest fifth42% / 7% (2022)World Bank PIP
Unemployment11.0% of the workforce (2023)World Bank WDI
Price rises221.3% a year (2023)World Bank WDI
Growth in output per person-1.3% (2023)World Bank WDI
Jobs in farming4% of jobsWorld Bank WDI
Self-employed28% of jobs (2023)World Bank WDI
Secondary school enrolment63% (can pass 100 when older students are counted)World Bank WDI

Daily life

The largest city is Beirut, with 1.9 million people.

90%
live in cities
100%
have electricity at home
93%
have basic drinking water
Largest cities
People living there
Beirut1.9 million
Tripoli229,398
Sidon163,554
Tyre135,204
Aley130,000
Languages
Share of people who can use each
Arabic86%
English40%
French38%
Armenian5%
Kurdish2%
Arabic is official.

Cities and regions

Every state, province and large city with a page.

Largest regions

Beirut1.9 million
South Governorate373,668
North Lebanon249,398
Mount Lebanon247,099
Nabatieh218,433
Baalbek-Hermel Governorate133,166
Bekaa78,145

Sourced: GeoNames Population of each state, province or region.

Large cities

Sourced: GeoNames Cities with a page: a million people or more.

People on the move

About 12% as many people born here live abroad as live here. The most common destinations are United States, Canada, Australia.

Where people born here live abroad
By country of residence, 2024
United States150,380
Canada97,179
Australia93,967
Residents born abroad24.5% (2024)World Bank WDI
People born here who live abroadequal to 11.7% of the people who live hereUN DESA migrant stock
Where they go mostUnited States (150,380), Canada (97,179), Australia (93,967)UN DESA migrant stock
Money sent home from abroadabout $6.7 billion a year (2023)World Bank WDI

Safety nets

10% of older people receive a pension. Help for someone who loses a job reaches 0%.

10%
of older people receive a pension (2018)
0%
of unemployed people receive a benefit (2022)

Events in the data

The game draws real events from these records, so a life lived here can meet them.

Reported COVID-19 deaths, 2020 to 202410,947Our World in Data, from WHO
Significant earthquakes recorded since 19501; the deadliest, in 1956, killed about 148 people (magnitude 5.8)NOAA NCEI
Deaths in organized violence10,882 between 1989 and 2024UCDP

Now live it.

Born in Lebanon, to a family drawn from these numbers. Every life replays exactly from its seed.

Be born in Lebanon

Elsewhere in Asia

All countries

How to read the sources. Every figure is sourced to a named dataset, shown beside it. A figure marked "Extrapolated" is estimated by a model because no survey covers the year. UN figures are for 2023, the latest year of UN estimates; other figures are the latest year their dataset has. Rank 1 is the highest figure among 230 countries and territories. All sources and licences