8 Billion Lives

Where you could be born / Asia / Central Asia

Born in Kyrgyzstan

About 1 in 876 people born in 2023 started life in Kyrgyzstan. A boy can expect to live 68 years and a girl 75, up from 48 and 56 in 1950. Fewer than half of people live in cities, and 94% have basic drinking water.

1 in 876
odds of being born here
150,800 births · Ranked 96th of 230
68 / 75
years of life, boys / girls
Was 48 / 56 in 1950
$2,697
income per person a year
2021 dollars · Ranked 153rd of 203 · extrapolated
35%
live in a city
Most live in villages

Life and health

Life lasts about 19 years longer than in 1950. Child deaths fell from 176 in every 1,000 births to 17.

How long a life lasts

GirlsBoys

020406080195019852023

Years a baby born that year could expect to live.

Children who die before age 5
050100150200195019852023

In every 1,000 births.

Life expectancy at birth68.2 years for boys, 75.2 for girlsUN WPP 2024
Children who die before age 517.0 in every 1,000 birthsUN WPP 2024
Deaths a year42,000UN WPP 2024
Doctors per 1,000 people1.6World Bank WDI
Children immunized against measles96%World Bank WDI
Adults living with HIV0.3%World Bank WDI
New tuberculosis cases a year131 per 100,000 peopleWorld Bank WDI

Family

Women had 4.6 children on average in 1950. Now it is 2.8.

Children per woman
0246195019852023

Average over a lifetime.

Children per woman2.80UN WPP 2024
Average age of mothers at birth28.5 yearsUN WPP 2024

Money and work

If every 100 coins of income were shared out, the richest fifth would hold 37 and the poorest fifth 10.

Who gets the income
Share of all income by fifth of the population, 2024
10%Poorest fifth
14%Second
17%Middle
22%Fourth
37%Richest fifth
Income per personabout $2,697 a year (2021 dollars, adjusted for prices)World Bank PIP, scaled between survey years Extrapolated
Share of income going to the richest fifth / poorest fifth37% / 10% (2024)World Bank PIP
Unemployment3.5% of the workforce (2023)World Bank WDI
Price rises10.8% a year (2023)World Bank WDI
Growth in output per person7.1% (2023)World Bank WDI
Jobs in farming17% of jobsWorld Bank WDI
Self-employed31% of jobs (2025)World Bank WDI
Secondary school enrolment91% (can pass 100 when older students are counted)World Bank WDI

Daily life

The largest city is Bishkek, with 900,000 people.

35%
live in cities
100%
have electricity at home
94%
have basic drinking water
Largest cities
People living there
Bishkek900,000
Osh322,164
Manas123,239
Karakol84,351
Tokmok71,443
Languages
Share of people who can use each
Kyrgyz48%
Russian36%
Kyrgyz, Russian is official.

Cities and regions

Every state, province and large city with a page.

Largest regions

Bishkek900,000
Osh Region432,027
Jalal-Abad Region318,233
Chuy Region224,197
Issyk-Kul142,301
Batken135,168
Naryn Region41,178
Talas Region40,308

Sourced: GeoNames Population of each state, province or region.

People on the move

About 7.5% as many people born here live abroad as live here. The most common destinations are Russia, Kazakhstan, Turkey.

Where people born here live abroad
By country of residence, 2024
Russia333,664
Kazakhstan100,242
Turkey44,361
Residents born abroad2.7% (2024)World Bank WDI
People born here who live abroadequal to 7.5% of the people who live hereUN DESA migrant stock
Where they go mostRussia (333,664), Kazakhstan (100,242), Turkey (44,361)UN DESA migrant stock
Money sent home from abroadabout $3.2 billion a year (2024)World Bank WDI

Safety nets

100% of older people receive a pension. Help for someone who loses a job reaches 0%.

100%
of older people receive a pension (2022)
0%
of unemployed people receive a benefit (2021)

Events in the data

The game draws real events from these records, so a life lived here can meet them.

Reported COVID-19 deaths, 2020 to 20241,024Our World in Data, from WHO
Significant earthquakes recorded since 19503; the deadliest, in 1992, killed about 75 people (magnitude 7.5)NOAA NCEI
Deaths in organized violence326 between 2000 and 2022UCDP

Now live it.

Born in Kyrgyzstan, to a family drawn from these numbers. Every life replays exactly from its seed.

Be born in Kyrgyzstan

Elsewhere in Asia

All countries

How to read the sources. Every figure is sourced to a named dataset, shown beside it. A figure marked "Extrapolated" is estimated by a model because no survey covers the year. UN figures are for 2023, the latest year of UN estimates; other figures are the latest year their dataset has. Rank 1 is the highest figure among 230 countries and territories. All sources and licences