8 Billion Lives

Where you could be born / Asia / Western Asia

Born in Kuwait

About 1 in 2,680 people born in 2023 started life in Kuwait. A boy can expect to live 79 years and a girl 82, up from 48 and 52 in 1950. Most people live in cities, and nearly everyone has basic drinking water.

1 in 2,680
odds of being born here
49,300 births · Ranked 135th of 230
79 / 82
years of life, boys / girls
Was 48 / 52 in 1950
$47,790
income per person a year
2021 dollars · Ranked 14th of 203
100%
live in a city
The rest live in villages

Life and health

Life lasts about 30 years longer than in 1950. Child deaths fell from 230 in every 1,000 births to 8.5.

How long a life lasts

GirlsBoys

0255075100195019852023

Years a baby born that year could expect to live.

Children who die before age 5
0100200300195019852023

In every 1,000 births.

Life expectancy at birth79.3 years for boys, 81.8 for girlsUN WPP 2024
Children who die before age 58.5 in every 1,000 birthsUN WPP 2024
Deaths a year9,000UN WPP 2024
Doctors per 1,000 people2.3World Bank WDI
Children immunized against measles99%World Bank WDI
Adults living with HIV0.1%World Bank WDI
New tuberculosis cases a year11 per 100,000 peopleWorld Bank WDI

Family

Women had 7.1 children on average in 1950. Now it is 1.5, below the 2.1 it takes to keep a population steady.

Children per woman
02468195019852023

Average over a lifetime.

Children per woman1.52UN WPP 2024
Average age of mothers at birth30.3 yearsUN WPP 2024

Money and work

Economic output per personabout $47,790 a year (2021 dollars, adjusted for prices)World Bank WDI
Unemployment2.1% of the workforce (2023)World Bank WDI
Price rises3.6% a year (2023)World Bank WDI
Growth in output per person-7.0% (2023)World Bank WDI
Jobs in farming2% of jobsWorld Bank WDI
Self-employed3% of jobs (2025)World Bank WDI
Secondary school enrolment95% (can pass 100 when older students are counted)World Bank WDI

Daily life

The largest city is Al Aḩmadī, with 637,411 people.

100%
live in cities
100%
have electricity at home
100%
have basic drinking water
Largest cities
People living there
Al Aḩmadī637,411
Ḩawallī164,212
Şabāḩ as Sālim139,163
Al Farwānīyah86,525
Al Faḩāḩīl68,290
Languages
Share of people who can use each
Arabic100%
Arabic is official.

Cities and regions

Every state, province and large city with a page.

Largest regions

Al Aḩmadī838,043
Hawalli164,212
Mubārak al Kabīr139,163
Al Farwaniyah105,021
Al Asimah77,649
Al Jahra Governorate24,281

Sourced: GeoNames Population of each state, province or region.

People on the move

About 3.4% as many people born here live abroad as live here. The most common destinations are United Arab Emirates, Palestine, Canada.

Where people born here live abroad
By country of residence, 2024
United Arab Emirates63,192
Palestine19,583
Canada18,999
Residents born abroad67.3% (2024)World Bank WDI
People born here who live abroadequal to 3.4% of the people who live hereUN DESA migrant stock
Where they go mostUnited Arab Emirates (63,192), Palestine (19,583), Canada (18,999)UN DESA migrant stock
Money sent home from abroadabout $23.9 million a year (2025)World Bank WDI

Safety nets

25% of older people receive a pension. Help for someone who loses a job reaches 3%.

25%
of older people receive a pension (2022)
3%
of unemployed people receive a benefit (2021)

Events in the data

The game draws real events from these records, so a life lived here can meet them.

Reported COVID-19 deaths, 2020 to 20242,570Our World in Data, from WHO
Deaths in organized violence1,815 between 1990 and 2015UCDP

Now live it.

Born in Kuwait, to a family drawn from these numbers. Every life replays exactly from its seed.

Be born in Kuwait

Elsewhere in Asia

All countries

How to read the sources. Every figure is sourced to a named dataset, shown beside it. A figure marked "Extrapolated" is estimated by a model because no survey covers the year. UN figures are for 2023, the latest year of UN estimates; other figures are the latest year their dataset has. Rank 1 is the highest figure among 230 countries and territories. All sources and licences