8 Billion Lives

Where you could be born / Asia / Western Asia

Born in Israel

About 1 in 767 people born in 2023 started life in Israel. A boy can expect to live 80 years and a girl 85, up from 68 and 72 in 1950. Most people live in cities, and nearly everyone has basic drinking water.

1 in 767
odds of being born here
172,300 births · Ranked 90th of 230
80 / 85
years of life, boys / girls
Was 68 / 72 in 1950
$16,340
income per person a year
2021 dollars · Ranked 58th of 203 · extrapolated
92%
live in a city
The rest live in villages

Life and health

Life lasts about 12 years longer than in 1950. Child deaths fell from 50 in every 1,000 births to 3.9.

How long a life lasts

GirlsBoys

0255075100195019852023

Years a baby born that year could expect to live.

Children who die before age 5
020406080195019852023

In every 1,000 births.

Life expectancy at birth80.2 years for boys, 84.6 for girlsUN WPP 2024
Children who die before age 53.9 in every 1,000 birthsUN WPP 2024
Deaths a year51,000UN WPP 2024
Doctors per 1,000 people3.8World Bank WDI
Children immunized against measles98%World Bank WDI
New tuberculosis cases a year3 per 100,000 peopleWorld Bank WDI

Family

Women had 4.6 children on average in 1950. Now it is 2.8.

Children per woman
0246195019852023

Average over a lifetime.

Children per woman2.83UN WPP 2024
Average age of mothers at birth30.9 yearsUN WPP 2024

Money and work

If every 100 coins of income were shared out, the richest fifth would hold 43 and the poorest fifth 5.

Who gets the income
Share of all income by fifth of the population, 2022
5%Poorest fifth
11%Second
17%Middle
24%Fourth
43%Richest fifth
Income per personabout $16,340 a year (2021 dollars, adjusted for prices)World Bank PIP, scaled between survey years Extrapolated
Share of income going to the richest fifth / poorest fifth43% / 5% (2022)World Bank PIP
Unemployment3.4% of the workforce (2023)World Bank WDI
Price rises4.2% a year (2023)World Bank WDI
Growth in output per person-1.0% (2023)World Bank WDI
Jobs in farming1% of jobsWorld Bank WDI
Self-employed11% of jobs (2025)World Bank WDI
Secondary school enrolment99% (can pass 100 when older students are counted)World Bank WDI

Daily life

The largest city is Jerusalem, with 971,800 people.

92%
live in cities
100%
have electricity at home
100%
have basic drinking water
Largest cities
People living there
Jerusalem971,800
Tel Aviv432,892
Haifa285,316
Rishon LeTsiyyon258,535
Petaẖ Tiqva253,529
Languages
Share of people who can use each
Hebrew100%
English85%
Arabic20%
Russian11%
Romanian4%
Hebrew, Arabic is official.

Cities and regions

Every state, province and large city with a page.

Largest regions

Central District1.9 million
Tel Aviv1.5 million
Jerusalem1.2 million
Southern District967,248
Haifa912,629
Northern District767,158
Judea and Samaria Area20,540

Sourced: GeoNames Population of each state, province or region.

People on the move

About 3.5% as many people born here live abroad as live here. The most common destinations are United States, Palestine, Canada.

Where people born here live abroad
By country of residence, 2024
United States170,342
Palestine62,857
Canada30,362
Residents born abroad22.3% (2024)World Bank WDI
People born here who live abroadequal to 3.5% of the people who live hereUN DESA migrant stock
Where they go mostUnited States (170,342), Palestine (62,857), Canada (30,362)UN DESA migrant stock
Money sent home from abroadabout $1.2 billion a year (2025)World Bank WDI

Safety nets

100% of older people receive a pension. Help for someone who loses a job reaches 43%.

100%
of older people receive a pension (2022)
43%
of unemployed people receive a benefit (2022)

Events in the data

The game draws real events from these records, so a life lived here can meet them.

Reported COVID-19 deaths, 2020 to 202412,707Our World in Data, from WHO
Deaths in organized violence58,151 between 1989 and 2024UCDP

Now live it.

Born in Israel, to a family drawn from these numbers. Every life replays exactly from its seed.

Be born in Israel

Elsewhere in Asia

All countries

How to read the sources. Every figure is sourced to a named dataset, shown beside it. A figure marked "Extrapolated" is estimated by a model because no survey covers the year. UN figures are for 2023, the latest year of UN estimates; other figures are the latest year their dataset has. Rank 1 is the highest figure among 230 countries and territories. All sources and licences