8 Billion Lives

Where you could be born / Europe / Northern Europe

Born in Iceland

About 1 in 30,723 people born in 2023 started life in Iceland. A boy can expect to live 81 years and a girl 85, up from 69 and 74 in 1950. Most people live in cities, and nearly everyone has basic drinking water.

1 in 30,723
odds of being born here
4,300 births · Ranked 182nd of 230
81 / 85
years of life, boys / girls
Was 69 / 74 in 1950
$26,178
income per person a year
2021 dollars · Ranked 38th of 203 · extrapolated
94%
live in a city
The rest live in villages

Life and health

Life lasts about 12 years longer than in 1950. Child deaths fell from 27 in every 1,000 births to 1.6.

How long a life lasts

GirlsBoys

0255075100195019852023

Years a baby born that year could expect to live.

Children who die before age 5
010203040195019852023

In every 1,000 births.

Life expectancy at birth81.0 years for boys, 84.5 for girlsUN WPP 2024
Children who die before age 51.6 in every 1,000 birthsUN WPP 2024
Deaths a year3,000UN WPP 2024
Doctors per 1,000 people4.4World Bank WDI
Children immunized against measles91%World Bank WDI
Adults living with HIV0.1%World Bank WDI
New tuberculosis cases a year4 per 100,000 peopleWorld Bank WDI

Family

Women had 3.9 children on average in 1950. Now it is 1.5, below the 2.1 it takes to keep a population steady.

Children per woman
0246195019852023

Average over a lifetime.

Children per woman1.54UN WPP 2024
Average age of mothers at birth30.8 yearsUN WPP 2024

Money and work

If every 100 coins of income were shared out, the richest fifth would hold 36 and the poorest fifth 9.

Who gets the income
Share of all income by fifth of the population, 2019
9%Poorest fifth
14%Second
18%Middle
22%Fourth
36%Richest fifth
Income per personabout $26,178 a year (2021 dollars, adjusted for prices)World Bank PIP, scaled between survey years Extrapolated
Share of income going to the richest fifth / poorest fifth36% / 9% (2019)World Bank PIP
Unemployment3.5% of the workforce (2023)World Bank WDI
Price rises8.7% a year (2023)World Bank WDI
Growth in output per person4.0% (2023)World Bank WDI
Jobs in farming4% of jobsWorld Bank WDI
Self-employed13% of jobs (2025)World Bank WDI
Secondary school enrolment109% (can pass 100 when older students are counted)World Bank WDI

Daily life

The largest city is Reykjavík, with 118,918 people.

94%
live in cities
100%
have electricity at home
100%
have basic drinking water
Largest cities
People living there
Reykjavík118,918
Kópavogur40,040
Hafnarfjörður31,525
Reykjanesbær19,724
Akureyri19,219
Languages
Share of people who can use each
Icelandic100%
Icelandic is official.

Cities and regions

Every state, province and large city with a page.

Largest regions

Capital Region190,483
Southern Peninsula35,654
Northeast19,219

Sourced: GeoNames Population of each state, province or region.

People on the move

About 5.9% as many people born here live abroad as live here. The most common destinations are Denmark, Norway, Poland.

Where people born here live abroad
By country of residence, 2024
Denmark8,868
Norway8,658
Poland2,546
Residents born abroad25.1% (2024)World Bank WDI
People born here who live abroadequal to 5.9% of the people who live hereUN DESA migrant stock
Where they go mostDenmark (8,868), Norway (8,658), Poland (2,546)UN DESA migrant stock
Money sent home from abroadabout $264.6 million a year (2025)World Bank WDI

Safety nets

82% of older people receive a pension.

82%
of older people receive a pension (2021)

Events in the data

The game draws real events from these records, so a life lived here can meet them.

Reported COVID-19 deaths, 2020 to 2024186Our World in Data, from WHO

Now live it.

Born in Iceland, to a family drawn from these numbers. Every life replays exactly from its seed.

Be born in Iceland

Elsewhere in Europe

All countries

How to read the sources. Every figure is sourced to a named dataset, shown beside it. A figure marked "Extrapolated" is estimated by a model because no survey covers the year. UN figures are for 2023, the latest year of UN estimates; other figures are the latest year their dataset has. Rank 1 is the highest figure among 230 countries and territories. All sources and licences