8 Billion Lives

Where you could be born / Europe / Eastern Europe

Born in Hungary

About 1 in 1,547 people born in 2023 started life in Hungary. A boy can expect to live 74 years and a girl 80, up from 60 and 64 in 1950. Most people live in cities, and nearly everyone has basic drinking water.

1 in 1,547
odds of being born here
85,400 births · Ranked 112th of 230
74 / 80
years of life, boys / girls
Was 60 / 64 in 1950
$10,799
income per person a year
2021 dollars · Ranked 76th of 203 · extrapolated
70%
live in a city
The rest live in villages

Life and health

Life lasts about 15 years longer than in 1950. Child deaths fell from 99 in every 1,000 births to 3.9.

How long a life lasts

GirlsBoys

0255075100195019852023

Years a baby born that year could expect to live.

Children who die before age 5
050100150195019852023

In every 1,000 births.

Life expectancy at birth73.7 years for boys, 80.2 for girlsUN WPP 2024
Children who die before age 53.9 in every 1,000 birthsUN WPP 2024
Deaths a year128,000UN WPP 2024
Doctors per 1,000 people3.5World Bank WDI
Children immunized against measles99%World Bank WDI
New tuberculosis cases a year7 per 100,000 peopleWorld Bank WDI

Family

Women had 2.6 children on average in 1950. Now it is 1.5, below the 2.1 it takes to keep a population steady.

Children per woman
01234195019852023

Average over a lifetime.

Children per woman1.49UN WPP 2024
Average age of mothers at birth30.0 yearsUN WPP 2024

Money and work

If every 100 coins of income were shared out, the richest fifth would hold 39 and the poorest fifth 8.

Who gets the income
Share of all income by fifth of the population, 2017
8%Poorest fifth
13%Second
18%Middle
23%Fourth
39%Richest fifth
Income per personabout $10,799 a year (2021 dollars, adjusted for prices)World Bank PIP, scaled between survey years Extrapolated
Share of income going to the richest fifth / poorest fifth39% / 8% (2017)World Bank PIP
Unemployment4.1% of the workforce (2023)World Bank WDI
Price rises17.1% a year (2023)World Bank WDI
Growth in output per person-0.7% (2023)World Bank WDI
Jobs in farming4% of jobsWorld Bank WDI
Self-employed12% of jobs (2025)World Bank WDI
Secondary school enrolment105% (can pass 100 when older students are counted)World Bank WDI

Daily life

The largest city is Budapest, with 1.7 million people.

70%
live in cities
100%
have electricity at home
100%
have basic drinking water
Largest cities
People living there
Budapest1.7 million
Debrecen202,402
Szeged160,766
Miskolc154,521
Pécs145,347
Languages
Share of people who can use each
Hungarian100%
English20%
German18%
French1%
Hungarian is official.

Cities and regions

Every state, province and large city with a page.

Largest regions

Budapest1.7 million
Pest County476,097
Hajdú-Bihar310,174
Csongrád276,388
Borsod-Abaúj-Zemplén270,021
Bács-Kiskun241,968
Győr-Moson-Sopron221,906
Baranya190,982
Bekes County177,936
Jász-Nagykun-Szolnok163,032

Sourced: GeoNames Population of each state, province or region.

Large cities

Sourced: GeoNames Cities with a page: a million people or more.

All 20 regions
  • Budapest1.7 million
  • Pest County476,097
  • Hajdú-Bihar310,174
  • Csongrád276,388
  • Borsod-Abaúj-Zemplén270,021
  • Bács-Kiskun241,968
  • Győr-Moson-Sopron221,906
  • Baranya190,982
  • Bekes County177,936
  • Jász-Nagykun-Szolnok163,032
  • Veszprém160,221
  • Komárom-Esztergom156,927
  • Szabolcs-Szatmár-Bereg154,597
  • Fejér151,684
  • Zala County128,899
  • Heves County107,042
  • Vas County93,368
  • Somogy County87,308
  • Tolna County75,560
  • Nógrád34,627

People on the move

About 5.6% as many people born here live abroad as live here. The most common destinations are Germany, Austria, Switzerland.

Where people born here live abroad
By country of residence, 2024
Germany212,221
Austria96,849
Switzerland29,553
Residents born abroad7.1% (2024)World Bank WDI
People born here who live abroadequal to 5.6% of the people who live hereUN DESA migrant stock
Where they go mostGermany (212,221), Austria (96,849), Switzerland (29,553)UN DESA migrant stock
Money sent home from abroadabout $5.7 billion a year (2025)World Bank WDI

Safety nets

99% of older people receive a pension. Help for someone who loses a job reaches 21%.

99%
of older people receive a pension (2021)
21%
of unemployed people receive a benefit (2022)

Events in the data

The game draws real events from these records, so a life lived here can meet them.

Reported COVID-19 deaths, 2020 to 202449,053Our World in Data, from WHO
Significant earthquakes recorded since 19501NOAA NCEI

Now live it.

Born in Hungary, to a family drawn from these numbers. Every life replays exactly from its seed.

Be born in Hungary

Elsewhere in Europe

All countries

How to read the sources. Every figure is sourced to a named dataset, shown beside it. A figure marked "Extrapolated" is estimated by a model because no survey covers the year. UN figures are for 2023, the latest year of UN estimates; other figures are the latest year their dataset has. Rank 1 is the highest figure among 230 countries and territories. All sources and licences