8 Billion Lives

Where you could be born / Latin America and the Caribbean / Central America

Born in Honduras

About 1 in 565 people born in 2023 started life in Honduras. A boy can expect to live 70 years and a girl 76, up from 39 and 43 in 1950. Most people live in cities, and nearly everyone has basic drinking water.

1 in 565
odds of being born here
233,800 births · Ranked 83rd of 230
70 / 76
years of life, boys / girls
Was 39 / 43 in 1950
$3,999
income per person a year
2021 dollars · Ranked 132nd of 203 · extrapolated
58%
live in a city
The rest live in villages

Life and health

Life lasts about 32 years longer than in 1950. Child deaths fell from 276 in every 1,000 births to 15.

How long a life lasts

GirlsBoys

020406080195019852023

Years a baby born that year could expect to live.

Children who die before age 5
0100200300195019852023

In every 1,000 births.

Life expectancy at birth70.3 years for boys, 75.5 for girlsUN WPP 2024
Children who die before age 515.4 in every 1,000 birthsUN WPP 2024
Deaths a year48,000UN WPP 2024
Doctors per 1,000 people0.5World Bank WDI
Children immunized against measles77%World Bank WDI
Adults living with HIV0.2%World Bank WDI
New tuberculosis cases a year38 per 100,000 peopleWorld Bank WDI
Malaria cases a year0 per 1,000 people at riskWorld Bank WDI

Family

Women had 7.5 children on average in 1950. Now it is 2.5.

Children per woman
02468195019852023

Average over a lifetime.

Children per woman2.50UN WPP 2024
Average age of mothers at birth27.2 yearsUN WPP 2024

Money and work

If every 100 coins of income were shared out, the richest fifth would hold 50 and the poorest fifth 4.

Who gets the income
Share of all income by fifth of the population, 2024
4%Poorest fifth
9%Second
15%Middle
23%Fourth
50%Richest fifth
Income per personabout $3,999 a year (2021 dollars, adjusted for prices)World Bank PIP, scaled between survey years Extrapolated
Share of income going to the richest fifth / poorest fifth50% / 4% (2024)World Bank PIP
Unemployment6.1% of the workforce (2023)World Bank WDI
Price rises6.7% a year (2023)World Bank WDI
Growth in output per person1.8% (2023)World Bank WDI
Jobs in farming23% of jobsWorld Bank WDI
Self-employed44% of jobs (2025)World Bank WDI
Secondary school enrolment55% (can pass 100 when older students are counted)World Bank WDI

Daily life

The largest city is Tegucigalpa, with 850,848 people.

58%
live in cities
96%
have electricity at home
95%
have basic drinking water
Largest cities
People living there
Tegucigalpa850,848
San Pedro Sula801,259
Danlí233,789
La Ceiba222,055
La Ceiba215,973
Languages
Share of people who can use each
Spanish91%
Spanish is official.

Cities and regions

Every state, province and large city with a page.

Largest regions

Cortés Department1.4 million
Francisco Morazán Department890,861
Atlántida Department492,673
Yoro Department385,156
El Paraíso Department313,198
Comayagua Department269,722
Olancho Department227,104
Colón Department215,145
Santa Bárbara Department178,768
Copán Department127,434

Sourced: GeoNames Population of each state, province or region.

All 16 regions
  • Cortés Department1.4 million
  • Francisco Morazán Department890,861
  • Atlántida Department492,673
  • Yoro Department385,156
  • El Paraíso Department313,198
  • Comayagua Department269,722
  • Olancho Department227,104
  • Colón Department215,145
  • Santa Bárbara Department178,768
  • Copán Department127,434
  • Choluteca Department100,518
  • Lempira Department80,314
  • Valle Department43,233
  • Intibucá Department40,117
  • La Paz Department17,555
  • Ocotepeque Department15,983

People on the move

About 13% as many people born here live abroad as live here. The most common destinations are United States, Spain, Mexico.

Where people born here live abroad
By country of residence, 2024
United States934,727
Spain218,548
Mexico166,398
Residents born abroad0.4% (2024)World Bank WDI
People born here who live abroadequal to 12.9% of the people who live hereUN DESA migrant stock
Where they go mostUnited States (934,727), Spain (218,548), Mexico (166,398)UN DESA migrant stock
Money sent home from abroadabout $11.9 billion a year (2025)World Bank WDI

Safety nets

15% of older people receive a pension. Help for someone who loses a job reaches 0%.

15%
of older people receive a pension (2022)
0%
of unemployed people receive a benefit (2022)

Events in the data

The game draws real events from these records, so a life lived here can meet them.

Reported COVID-19 deaths, 2020 to 202411,114Our World in Data, from WHO
Significant earthquakes recorded since 19503NOAA NCEI
Hurricane-strength storms since 19801NOAA IBTrACS
Deaths in organized violence330 between 2003 and 2023UCDP

Now live it.

Born in Honduras, to a family drawn from these numbers. Every life replays exactly from its seed.

Be born in Honduras

Elsewhere in Latin America and the Caribbean

All countries

How to read the sources. Every figure is sourced to a named dataset, shown beside it. A figure marked "Extrapolated" is estimated by a model because no survey covers the year. UN figures are for 2023, the latest year of UN estimates; other figures are the latest year their dataset has. Rank 1 is the highest figure among 230 countries and territories. All sources and licences