8 Billion Lives

Where you could be born / Latin America and the Caribbean / Caribbean

Born in Guadeloupe

About 1 in 31,455 people born in 2023 started life in Guadeloupe. A boy can expect to live 78 years and a girl 86, up from 51 and 55 in 1950.

1 in 31,455
odds of being born here
4,200 births · Ranked 184th of 230
78 / 86
years of life, boys / girls
Was 51 / 55 in 1950
2.09
children per woman
Ranked 106th of 230
9 in 1,000
children die before five
Ranked 147th of 230

Life and health

Life lasts about 29 years longer than in 1950. Child deaths fell from 110 in every 1,000 births to 9.2.

How long a life lasts

GirlsBoys

0255075100195019852023

Years a baby born that year could expect to live.

Children who die before age 5
050100150195019852023

In every 1,000 births.

Life expectancy at birth78.1 years for boys, 85.5 for girlsUN WPP 2024
Children who die before age 59.2 in every 1,000 birthsUN WPP 2024
Deaths a year4,000UN WPP 2024

Family

Women had 5.6 children on average in 1950. Now it is 2.1, below the 2.1 it takes to keep a population steady.

Children per woman
0246195019852023

Average over a lifetime.

Children per woman2.09UN WPP 2024
Average age of mothers at birth32.0 yearsUN WPP 2024

Daily life

The largest city is Les Abymes, with 53,514 people.

Largest cities
People living there
Les Abymes53,514
Baie-Mahault30,837
Le Gosier28,698
Petit-Bourg24,994
Sainte-Anne22,859
Languages
Share of people who can use each
French84%
French is official.

People on the move

About 3.3% as many people born here live abroad as live here. The most common destinations are Martinique, French Guiana, Sint Maarten (Dutch part).

Where people born here live abroad
By country of residence, 2024
Martinique6,031
French Guiana2,493
Sint Maarten (Dutch part)2,264
People born here who live abroadequal to 3.3% of the people who live hereUN DESA migrant stock
Where they go mostMartinique (6,031), French Guiana (2,493), Sint Maarten (Dutch part) (2,264)UN DESA migrant stock

Safety nets

82% of older people receive a pension. Help for someone who loses a job reaches 58%.

82%
of older people receive a pension (2021)
58%
of unemployed people receive a benefit (2021)

Events in the data

The game draws real events from these records, so a life lived here can meet them.

Reported COVID-19 deaths, 2020 to 20241,022Our World in Data, from WHO
Significant earthquakes recorded since 19501NOAA NCEI

Now live it.

Born in Guadeloupe, to a family drawn from these numbers. Every life replays exactly from its seed.

Be born in Guadeloupe

Elsewhere in Latin America and the Caribbean

All countries

How to read the sources. Every figure is sourced to a named dataset, shown beside it. A figure marked "Extrapolated" is estimated by a model because no survey covers the year. UN figures are for 2023, the latest year of UN estimates; other figures are the latest year their dataset has. Rank 1 is the highest figure among 230 countries and territories. All sources and licences