8 Billion Lives

Where you could be born / Latin America and the Caribbean / Caribbean

Born in Grenada

About 1 in 94,364 people born in 2023 started life in Grenada. A boy can expect to live 72 years and a girl 78, up from 51 and 54 in 1950. Fewer than half of people live in cities, and nearly everyone has basic drinking water.

1 in 94,364
odds of being born here
1,400 births · Ranked 196th of 230
72 / 78
years of life, boys / girls
Was 51 / 54 in 1950
$7,763
income per person a year
2021 dollars · Ranked 88th of 203 · extrapolated
36%
live in a city
Most live in villages

Life and health

Life lasts about 23 years longer than in 1950. Child deaths fell from 149 in every 1,000 births to 16.

How long a life lasts

GirlsBoys

020406080195019852023

Years a baby born that year could expect to live.

Children who die before age 5
050100150200195019852023

In every 1,000 births.

Life expectancy at birth72.4 years for boys, 78.4 for girlsUN WPP 2024
Children who die before age 516.1 in every 1,000 birthsUN WPP 2024
Deaths a year1,000UN WPP 2024
Doctors per 1,000 people1.4World Bank WDI
Children immunized against measles82%World Bank WDI
New tuberculosis cases a year4 per 100,000 peopleWorld Bank WDI

Family

Women had 5.2 children on average in 1950. Now it is 1.5, below the 2.1 it takes to keep a population steady.

Children per woman
02468195019852023

Average over a lifetime.

Children per woman1.49UN WPP 2024
Average age of mothers at birth28.6 yearsUN WPP 2024

Money and work

If every 100 coins of income were shared out, the richest fifth would hold 50 and the poorest fifth 5.

Who gets the income
Share of all income by fifth of the population, 2018
5%Poorest fifth
10%Second
14%Middle
21%Fourth
50%Richest fifth
Income per personabout $7,763 a year (2021 dollars, adjusted for prices)World Bank PIP, scaled between survey years Extrapolated
Share of income going to the richest fifth / poorest fifth50% / 5% (2018)World Bank PIP
Price rises2.7% a year (2023)World Bank WDI
Growth in output per person4.4% (2023)World Bank WDI
Secondary school enrolment101% (can pass 100 when older students are counted)World Bank WDI

Daily life

The largest city is Saint George's, with 7,500 people.

36%
live in cities
94%
have electricity at home
96%
have basic drinking water
Largest cities
People living there
Saint George's7,500
Languages
Share of people who can use each
English96%
English is official.

People on the move

About 22% as many people born here live abroad as live here. The most common destinations are Trinidad and Tobago, Canada, United States Virgin Islands.

Where people born here live abroad
By country of residence, 2024
Trinidad and Tobago12,827
Canada9,873
United States Virgin Islands589
Residents born abroad6.3% (2024)World Bank WDI
People born here who live abroadequal to 22.4% of the people who live hereUN DESA migrant stock
Where they go mostTrinidad and Tobago (12,827), Canada (9,873), United States Virgin Islands (589)UN DESA migrant stock
Money sent home from abroadabout $47.5 million a year (2025)World Bank WDI

Safety nets

54% of older people receive a pension. Help for someone who loses a job reaches 0%.

54%
of older people receive a pension (2020)
0%
of unemployed people receive a benefit (2022)

Events in the data

The game draws real events from these records, so a life lived here can meet them.

Reported COVID-19 deaths, 2020 to 2024238Our World in Data, from WHO

Now live it.

Born in Grenada, to a family drawn from these numbers. Every life replays exactly from its seed.

Be born in Grenada

Elsewhere in Latin America and the Caribbean

All countries

How to read the sources. Every figure is sourced to a named dataset, shown beside it. A figure marked "Extrapolated" is estimated by a model because no survey covers the year. UN figures are for 2023, the latest year of UN estimates; other figures are the latest year their dataset has. Rank 1 is the highest figure among 230 countries and territories. All sources and licences