8 Billion Lives

Where you could be born / Latin America and the Caribbean / South America

Born in French Guiana

About 1 in 17,157 people born in 2023 started life in French Guiana. A boy can expect to live 74 years and a girl 80, up from 45 and 51 in 1950.

1 in 17,157
odds of being born here
7,700 births · Ranked 172nd of 230
74 / 80
years of life, boys / girls
Was 45 / 51 in 1950
3.39
children per woman
Ranked 48th of 230
11 in 1,000
children die before five
Ranked 130th of 230

Life and health

Life lasts about 29 years longer than in 1950. Child deaths fell from 159 in every 1,000 births to 11.

How long a life lasts

GirlsBoys

0255075100195019852023

Years a baby born that year could expect to live.

Children who die before age 5
050100150200195019852023

In every 1,000 births.

Life expectancy at birth74.1 years for boys, 80.0 for girlsUN WPP 2024
Children who die before age 511.1 in every 1,000 birthsUN WPP 2024
Deaths a year2,000UN WPP 2024

Family

Women had 4.9 children on average in 1950. Now it is 3.4.

Children per woman
0246195019852023

Average over a lifetime.

Children per woman3.39UN WPP 2024
Average age of mothers at birth29.3 yearsUN WPP 2024

Daily life

The largest city is Cayenne, with 61,550 people.

Largest cities
People living there
Cayenne61,550
Matoury26,350
Saint-Laurent-du-Maroni24,287
Kourou24,029
Rémire-Montjoly19,029
Languages
Share of people who can use each
French62%
Chinese3%
Hmong Njua2%
French is official.

People on the move

About 1.5% as many people born here live abroad as live here. The most common destinations are Martinique, Guadeloupe, Brazil.

Where people born here live abroad
By country of residence, 2024
Martinique1,995
Guadeloupe1,081
Brazil873
People born here who live abroadequal to 1.5% of the people who live hereUN DESA migrant stock
Where they go mostMartinique (1,995), Guadeloupe (1,081), Brazil (873)UN DESA migrant stock

Safety nets

56% of older people receive a pension. Help for someone who loses a job reaches 50%.

56%
of older people receive a pension (2022)
50%
of unemployed people receive a benefit (2021)

Events in the data

The game draws real events from these records, so a life lived here can meet them.

Reported COVID-19 deaths, 2020 to 2024413Our World in Data, from WHO

Now live it.

Born in French Guiana, to a family drawn from these numbers. Every life replays exactly from its seed.

Be born in French Guiana

Elsewhere in Latin America and the Caribbean

All countries

How to read the sources. Every figure is sourced to a named dataset, shown beside it. A figure marked "Extrapolated" is estimated by a model because no survey covers the year. UN figures are for 2023, the latest year of UN estimates; other figures are the latest year their dataset has. Rank 1 is the highest figure among 230 countries and territories. All sources and licences