8 Billion Lives

Where you could be born / Latin America and the Caribbean / Caribbean

Born in Dominica

About 1 in 188,728 people born in 2023 started life in Dominica. A boy can expect to live 68 years and a girl 75, up from 43 and 46 in 1950. Most people live in cities, and nearly everyone has basic drinking water.

1 in 188,728
odds of being born here
700 births · Ranked 206th of 230
68 / 75
years of life, boys / girls
Was 43 / 46 in 1950
$18,278
income per person a year
2021 dollars · Ranked 54th of 203
73%
live in a city
The rest live in villages

Life and health

Life lasts about 27 years longer than in 1950. Child deaths fell from 229 in every 1,000 births to 33.

How long a life lasts

GirlsBoys

020406080195019852023

Years a baby born that year could expect to live.

Children who die before age 5
0100200300195019852023

In every 1,000 births.

Life expectancy at birth68.2 years for boys, 74.5 for girlsUN WPP 2024
Children who die before age 532.7 in every 1,000 birthsUN WPP 2024
Deaths a year1,000UN WPP 2024
Doctors per 1,000 people1.2World Bank WDI
Children immunized against measles84%World Bank WDI
Adults living with HIV0.5%World Bank WDI
New tuberculosis cases a year6 per 100,000 peopleWorld Bank WDI

Family

Women had 5.2 children on average in 1950. Now it is 1.5, below the 2.1 it takes to keep a population steady.

Children per woman
02468195019852023

Average over a lifetime.

Children per woman1.48UN WPP 2024
Average age of mothers at birth28.2 yearsUN WPP 2024

Money and work

Economic output per personabout $18,278 a year (2021 dollars, adjusted for prices)World Bank WDI
Price rises5.1% a year (2023)World Bank WDI
Growth in output per person4.1% (2023)World Bank WDI
Secondary school enrolment103% (can pass 100 when older students are counted)World Bank WDI

Daily life

The largest city is Roseau, with 16,571 people.

73%
live in cities
100%
have electricity at home
97%
have basic drinking water
Largest cities
People living there
Roseau16,571
Languages
Share of people who can use each
English94%
English is official.

People on the move

About 32% as many people born here live abroad as live here. The most common destinations are United States Virgin Islands, Antigua and Barbuda, Guadeloupe.

Where people born here live abroad
By country of residence, 2024
United States Virgin Islands5,512
Antigua and Barbuda5,148
Guadeloupe3,971
Residents born abroad12.7% (2024)World Bank WDI
People born here who live abroadequal to 32.3% of the people who live hereUN DESA migrant stock
Where they go mostUnited States Virgin Islands (5,512), Antigua and Barbuda (5,148), Guadeloupe (3,971)UN DESA migrant stock
Money sent home from abroadabout $39.6 million a year (2025)World Bank WDI

Safety nets

93% of older people receive a pension. Help for someone who loses a job reaches 0%.

93%
of older people receive a pension (2020)
0%
of unemployed people receive a benefit (2019)

Events in the data

The game draws real events from these records, so a life lived here can meet them.

Reported COVID-19 deaths, 2020 to 202474Our World in Data, from WHO

Now live it.

Born in Dominica, to a family drawn from these numbers. Every life replays exactly from its seed.

Be born in Dominica

Elsewhere in Latin America and the Caribbean

All countries

How to read the sources. Every figure is sourced to a named dataset, shown beside it. A figure marked "Extrapolated" is estimated by a model because no survey covers the year. UN figures are for 2023, the latest year of UN estimates; other figures are the latest year their dataset has. Rank 1 is the highest figure among 230 countries and territories. All sources and licences