8 Billion Lives

Where you could be born / Europe / Eastern Europe

Born in Czech Republic

About 1 in 1,439 people born in 2023 started life in Czech Republic. A boy can expect to live 77 years and a girl 83, up from 62 and 67 in 1950. Most people live in cities, and nearly everyone has basic drinking water.

1 in 1,439
odds of being born here
91,800 births · Ranked 110th of 230
77 / 83
years of life, boys / girls
Was 62 / 67 in 1950
$15,823
income per person a year
2021 dollars · Ranked 62nd of 203 · extrapolated
73%
live in a city
The rest live in villages

Life and health

Life lasts about 15 years longer than in 1950. Child deaths fell from 74 in every 1,000 births to 2.7.

How long a life lasts

GirlsBoys

0255075100195019852023

Years a baby born that year could expect to live.

Children who die before age 5
020406080195019852023

In every 1,000 births.

Life expectancy at birth77.0 years for boys, 82.6 for girlsUN WPP 2024
Children who die before age 52.7 in every 1,000 birthsUN WPP 2024
Deaths a year114,000UN WPP 2024
Doctors per 1,000 people4.3World Bank WDI
Children immunized against measles87%World Bank WDI
New tuberculosis cases a year5 per 100,000 peopleWorld Bank WDI

Family

Women had 2.8 children on average in 1950. Now it is 1.4, below the 2.1 it takes to keep a population steady.

Children per woman
0123195019852023

Average over a lifetime.

Children per woman1.45UN WPP 2024
Average age of mothers at birth30.4 yearsUN WPP 2024

Money and work

If every 100 coins of income were shared out, the richest fifth would hold 36 and the poorest fifth 9.

Who gets the income
Share of all income by fifth of the population, 2023
9%Poorest fifth
15%Second
18%Middle
22%Fourth
36%Richest fifth
Income per personabout $15,823 a year (2021 dollars, adjusted for prices)World Bank PIP, scaled between survey years Extrapolated
Share of income going to the richest fifth / poorest fifth36% / 9% (2023)World Bank PIP
Unemployment2.6% of the workforce (2023)World Bank WDI
Price rises10.7% a year (2023)World Bank WDI
Growth in output per person-1.7% (2023)World Bank WDI
Jobs in farming3% of jobsWorld Bank WDI
Self-employed16% of jobs (2025)World Bank WDI
Secondary school enrolment98% (can pass 100 when older students are counted)World Bank WDI

Daily life

The largest city is Prague, with 1.2 million people.

73%
live in cities
100%
have electricity at home
99%
have basic drinking water
Largest cities
People living there
Prague1.2 million
Brno404,296
Ostrava280,853
Pilsen187,863
Liberec102,951
Languages
Share of people who can use each
Czech98%
English27%
Slovak16%
German15%
Czech is official.

Cities and regions

Every state, province and large city with a page.

Largest regions

Prague1.9 million
South Moravian727,695
Moravian-Silesian Region693,988
Ústí nad Labem Region418,591
Central Bohemia400,472
Olomouc Region225,578
Zlín224,041
Plzeň Region210,784
South Bohemian Region201,411
Liberec Region185,524

Sourced: GeoNames Population of each state, province or region.

Large cities

Sourced: GeoNames Cities with a page: a million people or more.

All 14 regions
  • Prague1.9 million
  • South Moravian727,695
  • Moravian-Silesian Region693,988
  • Ústí nad Labem Region418,591
  • Central Bohemia400,472
  • Olomouc Region225,578
  • Zlín224,041
  • Plzeň Region210,784
  • South Bohemian Region201,411
  • Liberec Region185,524
  • Hradec Králové Region172,564
  • Vysocina144,432
  • Pardubice Region128,155
  • Carlsbad Region115,915

People on the move

About 5.4% as many people born here live abroad as live here. The most common destinations are Germany, Slovakia, Austria.

Where people born here live abroad
By country of residence, 2024
Germany344,686
Slovakia97,359
Austria32,780
Residents born abroad9.5% (2024)World Bank WDI
People born here who live abroadequal to 5.4% of the people who live hereUN DESA migrant stock
Where they go mostGermany (344,686), Slovakia (97,359), Austria (32,780)UN DESA migrant stock
Money sent home from abroadabout $4.9 billion a year (2025)World Bank WDI

Safety nets

100% of older people receive a pension. Help for someone who loses a job reaches 57%.

100%
of older people receive a pension (2021)
57%
of unemployed people receive a benefit (2021)

Events in the data

The game draws real events from these records, so a life lived here can meet them.

Reported COVID-19 deaths, 2020 to 202443,509Our World in Data, from WHO
Significant earthquakes recorded since 19501NOAA NCEI

Now live it.

Born in Czech Republic, to a family drawn from these numbers. Every life replays exactly from its seed.

Be born in Czech Republic

Elsewhere in Europe

All countries

How to read the sources. Every figure is sourced to a named dataset, shown beside it. A figure marked "Extrapolated" is estimated by a model because no survey covers the year. UN figures are for 2023, the latest year of UN estimates; other figures are the latest year their dataset has. Rank 1 is the highest figure among 230 countries and territories. All sources and licences