8 Billion Lives

Where you could be born / Asia / Western Asia

Born in Cyprus

About 1 in 9,111 people born in 2023 started life in Cyprus. A boy can expect to live 80 years and a girl 84, up from 52 and 60 in 1950. Most people live in cities, and nearly everyone has basic drinking water.

1 in 9,111
odds of being born here
14,500 births · Ranked 162nd of 230
80 / 84
years of life, boys / girls
Was 52 / 60 in 1950
$23,132
income per person a year
2021 dollars · Ranked 46th of 203 · extrapolated
67%
live in a city
The rest live in villages

Life and health

Life lasts about 26 years longer than in 1950. Child deaths fell from 130 in every 1,000 births to 3.6.

How long a life lasts

GirlsBoys

0255075100195019852023

Years a baby born that year could expect to live.

Children who die before age 5
050100150195019852023

In every 1,000 births.

Life expectancy at birth79.6 years for boys, 83.7 for girlsUN WPP 2024
Children who die before age 53.6 in every 1,000 birthsUN WPP 2024
Deaths a year9,000UN WPP 2024
Doctors per 1,000 people3.6World Bank WDI
Children immunized against measles82%World Bank WDI
New tuberculosis cases a year7 per 100,000 peopleWorld Bank WDI

Family

Women had 3.9 children on average in 1950. Now it is 1.4, below the 2.1 it takes to keep a population steady.

Children per woman
01234195019852023

Average over a lifetime.

Children per woman1.39UN WPP 2024
Average age of mothers at birth31.7 yearsUN WPP 2024

Money and work

If every 100 coins of income were shared out, the richest fifth would hold 41 and the poorest fifth 9.

Who gets the income
Share of all income by fifth of the population, 2023
9%Poorest fifth
13%Second
16%Middle
22%Fourth
41%Richest fifth
Income per personabout $23,132 a year (2021 dollars, adjusted for prices)World Bank PIP, scaled between survey years Extrapolated
Share of income going to the richest fifth / poorest fifth41% / 9% (2023)World Bank PIP
Unemployment5.8% of the workforce (2023)World Bank WDI
Price rises3.5% a year (2023)World Bank WDI
Growth in output per person1.6% (2023)World Bank WDI
Jobs in farming3% of jobsWorld Bank WDI
Self-employed10% of jobs (2025)World Bank WDI
Secondary school enrolment105% (can pass 100 when older students are counted)World Bank WDI

Daily life

The largest city is Nicosia, with 200,452 people.

67%
live in cities
100%
have electricity at home
100%
have basic drinking water
Largest cities
People living there
Nicosia200,452
Limassol154,000
Larnaca72,000
Stróvolos67,904
Famagusta42,526
Languages
Share of people who can use each
Greek95%
English73%
Turkish23%
French7%
Greek, Turkish is official.

Cities and regions

Every state, province and large city with a page.

Largest regions

Nicosia353,969
Limassol194,556
Larnaka94,934
Ammochostos83,258
Pafos35,961
Keryneia26,701

Sourced: GeoNames Population of each state, province or region.

People on the move

About 6.0% as many people born here live abroad as live here. The most common destinations are Turkey, Greece, Australia.

Where people born here live abroad
By country of residence, 2024
Turkey30,993
Greece23,412
Australia16,610
Residents born abroad14.9% (2024)World Bank WDI
People born here who live abroadequal to 6.0% of the people who live hereUN DESA migrant stock
Where they go mostTurkey (30,993), Greece (23,412), Australia (16,610)UN DESA migrant stock
Money sent home from abroadabout $844.0 million a year (2025)World Bank WDI

Safety nets

93% of older people receive a pension. Help for someone who loses a job reaches 22%.

93%
of older people receive a pension (2022)
22%
of unemployed people receive a benefit (2022)

Events in the data

The game draws real events from these records, so a life lived here can meet them.

Reported COVID-19 deaths, 2020 to 20241,451Our World in Data, from WHO
Significant earthquakes recorded since 19503; the deadliest, in 1953, killed about 40 people (magnitude 6.3)NOAA NCEI

Now live it.

Born in Cyprus, to a family drawn from these numbers. Every life replays exactly from its seed.

Be born in Cyprus

Elsewhere in Asia

All countries

How to read the sources. Every figure is sourced to a named dataset, shown beside it. A figure marked "Extrapolated" is estimated by a model because no survey covers the year. UN figures are for 2023, the latest year of UN estimates; other figures are the latest year their dataset has. Rank 1 is the highest figure among 230 countries and territories. All sources and licences