8 Billion Lives

Where you could be born / Latin America and the Caribbean / Caribbean

Born in Curaçao

About 1 in 94,364 people born in 2023 started life in Curaçao. A boy can expect to live 73 years and a girl 81, up from 58 and 62 in 1950. Most people live in cities, and nearly everyone has basic drinking water.

1 in 94,364
odds of being born here
1,400 births · Ranked 196th of 230
73 / 81
years of life, boys / girls
Was 58 / 62 in 1950
$27,618
income per person a year
2021 dollars · Ranked 33rd of 203
91%
live in a city
The rest live in villages

Life and health

Life lasts about 17 years longer than in 1950. Child deaths fell from 101 in every 1,000 births to 10.

How long a life lasts

GirlsBoys

0255075100195019852023

Years a baby born that year could expect to live.

Children who die before age 5
050100150195019852023

In every 1,000 births.

Life expectancy at birth72.5 years for boys, 80.8 for girlsUN WPP 2024
Children who die before age 510.2 in every 1,000 birthsUN WPP 2024
Deaths a year2,000UN WPP 2024
New tuberculosis cases a year3 per 100,000 peopleWorld Bank WDI

Family

Women had 5.0 children on average in 1950. Now it is 1.1, below the 2.1 it takes to keep a population steady.

Children per woman
0246195019852023

Average over a lifetime.

Children per woman1.07UN WPP 2024
Average age of mothers at birth30.0 yearsUN WPP 2024

Money and work

Economic output per personabout $27,618 a year (2021 dollars, adjusted for prices)World Bank WDI
Price rises2.6% a year (2019)World Bank WDI
Growth in output per person3.3% (2023)World Bank WDI
Secondary school enrolment123% (can pass 100 when older students are counted)World Bank WDI

Daily life

The largest city is Willemstad, with 125,000 people.

91%
live in cities
100%
have electricity at home
100%
have basic drinking water
Largest cities
People living there
Willemstad125,000
Bandariba20,838
Languages
Share of people who can use each
Papiamento81%
Dutch8%
Spanish4%
Papiamento, Dutch is official.

People on the move

About 5.5% as many people born here live abroad as live here. The most common destinations are Aruba, Netherlands, Sint Maarten (Dutch part).

Where people born here live abroad
By country of residence, 2024
Aruba3,764
Netherlands3,159
Sint Maarten (Dutch part)1,572
Residents born abroad43.1% (2024)World Bank WDI
People born here who live abroadequal to 5.5% of the people who live hereUN DESA migrant stock
Where they go mostAruba (3,764), Netherlands (3,159), Sint Maarten (Dutch part) (1,572)UN DESA migrant stock
Money sent home from abroadabout $176.6 million a year (2023)World Bank WDI

Safety nets

100% of older people receive a pension. Help for someone who loses a job reaches 0%.

100%
of older people receive a pension (2020)
0%
of unemployed people receive a benefit (2022)

Events in the data

The game draws real events from these records, so a life lived here can meet them.

Reported COVID-19 deaths, 2020 to 2024305Our World in Data, from WHO

Now live it.

Born in Curaçao, to a family drawn from these numbers. Every life replays exactly from its seed.

Be born in Curaçao

Elsewhere in Latin America and the Caribbean

All countries

How to read the sources. Every figure is sourced to a named dataset, shown beside it. A figure marked "Extrapolated" is estimated by a model because no survey covers the year. UN figures are for 2023, the latest year of UN estimates; other figures are the latest year their dataset has. Rank 1 is the highest figure among 230 countries and territories. All sources and licences