8 Billion Lives

Where you could be born / Latin America and the Caribbean / Caribbean

Born in Cuba

About 1 in 1,378 people born in 2023 started life in Cuba. A boy can expect to live 76 years and a girl 81, up from 57 and 61 in 1950. Most people live in cities, and nearly everyone has basic drinking water.

1 in 1,378
odds of being born here
95,900 births · Ranked 108th of 230
76 / 81
years of life, boys / girls
Was 57 / 61 in 1950
1.44
children per woman
Ranked 181st of 230
77%
live in a city
The rest live in villages

Life and health

Life lasts about 19 years longer than in 1950. Child deaths fell from 121 in every 1,000 births to 5.7.

How long a life lasts

GirlsBoys

0255075100195019852023

Years a baby born that year could expect to live.

Children who die before age 5
050100150195019852023

In every 1,000 births.

Life expectancy at birth75.7 years for boys, 80.5 for girlsUN WPP 2024
Children who die before age 55.7 in every 1,000 birthsUN WPP 2024
Deaths a year112,000UN WPP 2024
Doctors per 1,000 people9.5World Bank WDI
Children immunized against measles99%World Bank WDI
Adults living with HIV0.6%World Bank WDI
New tuberculosis cases a year8 per 100,000 peopleWorld Bank WDI

Family

Women had 4.0 children on average in 1950. Now it is 1.4, below the 2.1 it takes to keep a population steady.

Children per woman
0246195019852023

Average over a lifetime.

Children per woman1.44UN WPP 2024
Average age of mothers at birth26.2 yearsUN WPP 2024

Money and work

Unemployment1.7% of the workforce (2023)World Bank WDI
Growth in output per person-1.6% (2023)World Bank WDI
Jobs in farming16% of jobsWorld Bank WDI
Self-employed25% of jobs (2025)World Bank WDI
Secondary school enrolment96% (can pass 100 when older students are counted)World Bank WDI

Daily life

The largest city is Havana, with 2.2 million people.

77%
live in cities
100%
have electricity at home
95%
have basic drinking water
Largest cities
People living there
Havana2.2 million
Santiago de Cuba555,865
Camagüey347,562
Holguín319,102
Guantánamo272,801
Languages
Share of people who can use each
Spanish100%
Spanish is official.

Cities and regions

Every state, province and large city with a page.

Largest regions

Havana2.9 million
Santiago de Cuba Province796,422
Villa Clara Province725,637
Camagüey647,416
Holguín Province641,789
Granma Province596,503
Matanzas Province563,813
Las Tunas Province442,546
Artemisa375,377
Guantánamo Province375,192

Sourced: GeoNames Population of each state, province or region.

Large cities

Sourced: GeoNames Cities with a page: a million people or more.

All 16 regions
  • Havana2.9 million
  • Santiago de Cuba Province796,422
  • Villa Clara Province725,637
  • Camagüey647,416
  • Holguín Province641,789
  • Granma Province596,503
  • Matanzas Province563,813
  • Las Tunas Province442,546
  • Artemisa375,377
  • Guantánamo Province375,192
  • Sancti Spíritus Province368,828
  • Pinar del Río360,646
  • Cienfuegos Province355,446
  • Ciego de Ávila Province331,375
  • Mayabeque243,108
  • Isla de la Juventud20,264

People on the move

About 17% as many people born here live abroad as live here. The most common destinations are United States, Spain, Mexico.

Where people born here live abroad
By country of residence, 2024
United States1,394,750
Spain215,409
Mexico72,440
Residents born abroad0.0% (2024)World Bank WDI
People born here who live abroadequal to 17.1% of the people who live hereUN DESA migrant stock
Where they go mostUnited States (1.4 million), Spain (215,409), Mexico (72,440)UN DESA migrant stock

Safety nets

61% of older people receive a pension. Help for someone who loses a job reaches 0%.

61%
of older people receive a pension (2022)
0%
of unemployed people receive a benefit (2022)

Events in the data

The game draws real events from these records, so a life lived here can meet them.

Reported COVID-19 deaths, 2020 to 20248,530Our World in Data, from WHO
Hurricane-strength storms since 198026NOAA IBTrACS

Now live it.

Born in Cuba, to a family drawn from these numbers. Every life replays exactly from its seed.

Be born in Cuba

Elsewhere in Latin America and the Caribbean

All countries

How to read the sources. Every figure is sourced to a named dataset, shown beside it. A figure marked "Extrapolated" is estimated by a model because no survey covers the year. UN figures are for 2023, the latest year of UN estimates; other figures are the latest year their dataset has. Rank 1 is the highest figure among 230 countries and territories. All sources and licences