8 Billion Lives

Where you could be born / Oceania / Polynesia

Born in Cook Islands

About 1 in 660,550 people born in 2023 started life in Cook Islands. A boy can expect to live 72 years and a girl 79, up from 39 and 37 in 1950.

1 in 660,550
odds of being born here
200 births · Ranked 224th of 230
72 / 79
years of life, boys / girls
Was 39 / 37 in 1950
2.04
children per woman
Ranked 109th of 230
7 in 1,000
children die before five
Ranked 161st of 230

Life and health

Life lasts about 37 years longer than in 1950. Child deaths fell from 195 in every 1,000 births to 6.7.

How long a life lasts

GirlsBoys

0255075100195019852023

Years a baby born that year could expect to live.

Children who die before age 5
050100150200195019852023

In every 1,000 births.

Life expectancy at birth71.9 years for boys, 79.0 for girlsUN WPP 2024
Children who die before age 56.7 in every 1,000 birthsUN WPP 2024

Family

Women had 6.8 children on average in 1950. Now it is 2.0, below the 2.1 it takes to keep a population steady.

Children per woman
02468195019852023

Average over a lifetime.

Children per woman2.04UN WPP 2024
Average age of mothers at birth29.1 yearsUN WPP 2024

Daily life

The largest city is Avarua, with 13,373 people.

Largest cities
People living there
Avarua13,373
Languages
Share of people who can use each
English100%
English is official.

People on the move

About 148% as many people born here live abroad as live here. The most common destinations are New Zealand, Australia, Fiji.

Where people born here live abroad
By country of residence, 2024
New Zealand12,403
Australia7,834
Fiji33
People born here who live abroadequal to 147.8% of the people who live hereUN DESA migrant stock
Where they go mostNew Zealand (12,403), Australia (7,834), Fiji (33)UN DESA migrant stock

Safety nets

67% of older people receive a pension. Help for someone who loses a job reaches 0%.

67%
of older people receive a pension (2022)
0%
of unemployed people receive a benefit (2022)

Events in the data

The game draws real events from these records, so a life lived here can meet them.

Reported COVID-19 deaths, 2020 to 20242Our World in Data, from WHO

Now live it.

Born in Cook Islands, to a family drawn from these numbers. Every life replays exactly from its seed.

Be born in Cook Islands

Elsewhere in Oceania

All countries

How to read the sources. Every figure is sourced to a named dataset, shown beside it. A figure marked "Extrapolated" is estimated by a model because no survey covers the year. UN figures are for 2023, the latest year of UN estimates; other figures are the latest year their dataset has. Rank 1 is the highest figure among 230 countries and territories. All sources and licences