8 Billion Lives

Where you could be born / Oceania / Melanesia

Born in Fiji

About 1 in 7,958 people born in 2023 started life in Fiji. A boy can expect to live 65 years and a girl 69, up from 52 and 52 in 1950. Most people live in cities, and nearly everyone has basic drinking water.

1 in 7,958
odds of being born here
16,600 births · Ranked 160th of 230
65 / 69
years of life, boys / girls
Was 52 / 52 in 1950
$3,145
income per person a year
2021 dollars · Ranked 145th of 203 · extrapolated
59%
live in a city
The rest live in villages

Life and health

Life lasts about 16 years longer than in 1950. Child deaths fell from 127 in every 1,000 births to 29.

How long a life lasts

GirlsBoys

020406080195019852023

Years a baby born that year could expect to live.

Children who die before age 5
050100150195019852023

In every 1,000 births.

Life expectancy at birth65.3 years for boys, 69.4 for girlsUN WPP 2024
Children who die before age 528.8 in every 1,000 birthsUN WPP 2024
Deaths a year9,000UN WPP 2024
Doctors per 1,000 people0.8World Bank WDI
Children immunized against measles98%World Bank WDI
Adults living with HIV0.8%World Bank WDI
New tuberculosis cases a year72 per 100,000 peopleWorld Bank WDI

Family

Women had 6.5 children on average in 1950. Now it is 2.3.

Children per woman
02468195019852023

Average over a lifetime.

Children per woman2.28UN WPP 2024
Average age of mothers at birth28.8 yearsUN WPP 2024

Money and work

If every 100 coins of income were shared out, the richest fifth would hold 39 and the poorest fifth 8.

Who gets the income
Share of all income by fifth of the population, 2019
8%Poorest fifth
13%Second
17%Middle
22%Fourth
39%Richest fifth
Income per personabout $3,145 a year (2021 dollars, adjusted for prices)World Bank PIP, scaled between survey years Extrapolated
Share of income going to the richest fifth / poorest fifth39% / 8% (2019)World Bank PIP
Unemployment5.3% of the workforce (2023)World Bank WDI
Price rises3.0% a year (2023)World Bank WDI
Growth in output per person8.9% (2023)World Bank WDI
Jobs in farming37% of jobsWorld Bank WDI
Self-employed34% of jobs (2025)World Bank WDI
Secondary school enrolment99% (can pass 100 when older students are counted)World Bank WDI

Daily life

The largest city is Nasinu, with 92,043 people.

59%
live in cities
99%
have electricity at home
96%
have basic drinking water
Largest cities
People living there
Nasinu92,043
Suva77,366
Lautoka52,500
Nadi42,284
Labasa27,949
Languages
Share of people who can use each
English94%
Hindi44%
Fiji Hindi41%
Fijian39%
English, Fiji Hindi, Fijian is official.

Cities and regions

Every state, province and large city with a page.

Largest regions

Central194,048
Western112,406
Northern27,949

Sourced: GeoNames Population of each state, province or region.

People on the move

About 19% as many people born here live abroad as live here. The most common destinations are Australia, New Zealand, Canada.

Where people born here live abroad
By country of residence, 2024
Australia83,435
New Zealand70,552
Canada24,028
Residents born abroad1.5% (2024)World Bank WDI
People born here who live abroadequal to 19.5% of the people who live hereUN DESA migrant stock
Where they go mostAustralia (83,435), New Zealand (70,552), Canada (24,028)UN DESA migrant stock
Money sent home from abroadabout $424.2 million a year (2024)World Bank WDI

Safety nets

100% of older people receive a pension. Help for someone who loses a job reaches 0%.

100%
of older people receive a pension (2022)
0%
of unemployed people receive a benefit (2022)

Events in the data

The game draws real events from these records, so a life lived here can meet them.

Reported COVID-19 deaths, 2020 to 2024885Our World in Data, from WHO
Significant earthquakes recorded since 19501NOAA NCEI
Hurricane-strength storms since 198016NOAA IBTrACS

Now live it.

Born in Fiji, to a family drawn from these numbers. Every life replays exactly from its seed.

Be born in Fiji

Elsewhere in Oceania

All countries

How to read the sources. Every figure is sourced to a named dataset, shown beside it. A figure marked "Extrapolated" is estimated by a model because no survey covers the year. UN figures are for 2023, the latest year of UN estimates; other figures are the latest year their dataset has. Rank 1 is the highest figure among 230 countries and territories. All sources and licences