8 Billion Lives

Where you could be born / Asia / South-Eastern Asia

Born in Cambodia

About 1 in 365 people born in 2023 started life in Cambodia. A boy can expect to live 68 years and a girl 73, up from 38 and 40 in 1950. Fewer than half of people live in cities, and 82% have basic drinking water.

1 in 365
odds of being born here
361,600 births · Ranked 65th of 230
68 / 73
years of life, boys / girls
Was 38 / 40 in 1950
$6,695
income per person a year
2021 dollars · Ranked 103rd of 203
41%
live in a city
Most live in villages

Life and health

Life lasts about 32 years longer than in 1950. Child deaths fell from 257 in every 1,000 births to 23.

How long a life lasts

GirlsBoys

020406080195019852023

Years a baby born that year could expect to live.

Children who die before age 5
0200400600195019852023

In every 1,000 births.

Life expectancy at birth68.0 years for boys, 73.2 for girlsUN WPP 2024
Children who die before age 522.9 in every 1,000 birthsUN WPP 2024
Deaths a year111,000UN WPP 2024
Doctors per 1,000 people0.2World Bank WDI
Children immunized against measles79%World Bank WDI
Adults living with HIV0.5%World Bank WDI
New tuberculosis cases a year276 per 100,000 peopleWorld Bank WDI
Malaria cases a year0 per 1,000 people at riskWorld Bank WDI

Family

Women had 6.5 children on average in 1950. Now it is 2.6.

Children per woman
02468195019852023

Average over a lifetime.

Children per woman2.58UN WPP 2024
Average age of mothers at birth27.9 yearsUN WPP 2024

Money and work

Economic output per personabout $6,695 a year (2021 dollars, adjusted for prices)World Bank WDI
Unemployment0.3% of the workforce (2023)World Bank WDI
Price rises2.1% a year (2023)World Bank WDI
Growth in output per person3.7% (2023)World Bank WDI
Jobs in farming35% of jobsWorld Bank WDI
Self-employed56% of jobs (2025)World Bank WDI
Secondary school enrolment57% (can pass 100 when older students are counted)World Bank WDI

Daily life

The largest city is Phnom Penh, with 1.6 million people.

41%
live in cities
95%
have electricity at home
82%
have basic drinking water
Largest cities
People living there
Phnom Penh1.6 million
Takeo843,931
Siem Reap139,458
Battambang119,251
Paoy Paet98,934
Languages
Share of people who can use each
Khmer89%
Khmer is official.

Cities and regions

Every state, province and large city with a page.

Largest regions

Phnom Penh1.7 million
Takeo982,449
Siem Reap155,635
Banteay Meanchey137,503
Battambang135,730
Kratie100,914
Kampong Cham77,860
Ŏtâr Méanchey75,621
Kampong Chhnang75,244
Preah Sihanouk73,036

Sourced: GeoNames Population of each state, province or region.

Large cities

Sourced: GeoNames Cities with a page: a million people or more.

All 24 regions
  • Phnom Penh1.7 million
  • Takeo982,449
  • Siem Reap155,635
  • Banteay Meanchey137,503
  • Battambang135,730
  • Kratie100,914
  • Kampong Cham77,860
  • Ŏtâr Méanchey75,621
  • Kampong Chhnang75,244
  • Preah Sihanouk73,036
  • Tboung Khmum69,959
  • Svay Rieng67,739
  • Koh Kong62,463
  • Kampong Speu Province58,399
  • Pursat52,476
  • Kandal52,066
  • Kampong Thom41,678
  • Ratanakiri36,205
  • Kep35,990
  • Prey Veng33,079
  • Stung Treng25,000
  • Preah Vihear24,380
  • Kampot22,691
  • Pailin17,850

People on the move

About 4.4% as many people born here live abroad as live here. The most common destinations are Thailand, United States, France.

Where people born here live abroad
By country of residence, 2024
Thailand375,635
United States171,380
France57,402
Residents born abroad0.5% (2024)World Bank WDI
People born here who live abroadequal to 4.4% of the people who live hereUN DESA migrant stock
Where they go mostThailand (375,635), United States (171,380), France (57,402)UN DESA migrant stock
Money sent home from abroadabout $2.2 billion a year (2025)World Bank WDI

Safety nets

8% of older people receive a pension. Help for someone who loses a job reaches 0%.

8%
of older people receive a pension (2020)
0%
of unemployed people receive a benefit (2022)

Events in the data

The game draws real events from these records, so a life lived here can meet them.

Reported COVID-19 deaths, 2020 to 20243,056Our World in Data, from WHO
Deaths in organized violence5,049 between 1989 and 1998UCDP

Now live it.

Born in Cambodia, to a family drawn from these numbers. Every life replays exactly from its seed.

Be born in Cambodia

Elsewhere in Asia

All countries

How to read the sources. Every figure is sourced to a named dataset, shown beside it. A figure marked "Extrapolated" is estimated by a model because no survey covers the year. UN figures are for 2023, the latest year of UN estimates; other figures are the latest year their dataset has. Rank 1 is the highest figure among 230 countries and territories. All sources and licences