8 Billion Lives

Where you could be born / Latin America and the Caribbean / Caribbean

Born in British Virgin Islands

About 1 in 440,366 people born in 2023 started life in British Virgin Islands. A boy can expect to live 75 years and a girl 80, up from 52 and 55 in 1950. Most people live in cities, and nearly everyone has basic drinking water.

1 in 440,366
odds of being born here
300 births · Ranked 221st of 230
75 / 80
years of life, boys / girls
Was 52 / 55 in 1950
1.04
children per woman
Ranked 221st of 230
56%
live in a city
The rest live in villages

Life and health

Life lasts about 24 years longer than in 1950. Child deaths fell from 163 in every 1,000 births to 13.

How long a life lasts

GirlsBoys

0255075100195019852023

Years a baby born that year could expect to live.

Children who die before age 5
050100150200195019852023

In every 1,000 births.

Life expectancy at birth74.5 years for boys, 80.0 for girlsUN WPP 2024
Children who die before age 512.7 in every 1,000 birthsUN WPP 2024
New tuberculosis cases a year0 per 100,000 peopleWorld Bank WDI

Family

Women had 5.0 children on average in 1950. Now it is 1.0, below the 2.1 it takes to keep a population steady.

Children per woman
0246195019852023

Average over a lifetime.

Children per woman1.04UN WPP 2024
Average age of mothers at birth28.5 yearsUN WPP 2024

Money and work

Secondary school enrolment70% (can pass 100 when older students are counted)World Bank WDI

Daily life

The largest city is Road Town, with 8,449 people.

56%
live in cities
100%
have electricity at home
100%
have basic drinking water
Largest cities
People living there
Road Town8,449
Languages
Share of people who can use each
English98%
English is official.

People on the move

About 16% as many people born here live abroad as live here. The most common destinations are United States Virgin Islands, South Africa, Sint Maarten (Dutch part).

Where people born here live abroad
By country of residence, 2024
United States Virgin Islands2,465
South Africa1,265
Sint Maarten (Dutch part)996
Residents born abroad62.1% (2024)World Bank WDI
People born here who live abroadequal to 15.7% of the people who live hereUN DESA migrant stock
Where they go mostUnited States Virgin Islands (2,465), South Africa (1,265), Sint Maarten (Dutch part) (996)UN DESA migrant stock

Safety nets

59% of older people receive a pension. Help for someone who loses a job reaches 0%.

59%
of older people receive a pension (2022)
0%
of unemployed people receive a benefit (2020)

Events in the data

The game draws real events from these records, so a life lived here can meet them.

Reported COVID-19 deaths, 2020 to 202464Our World in Data, from WHO

Now live it.

Born in British Virgin Islands, to a family drawn from these numbers. Every life replays exactly from its seed.

Be born in British Virgin Islands

Elsewhere in Latin America and the Caribbean

All countries

How to read the sources. Every figure is sourced to a named dataset, shown beside it. A figure marked "Extrapolated" is estimated by a model because no survey covers the year. UN figures are for 2023, the latest year of UN estimates; other figures are the latest year their dataset has. Rank 1 is the highest figure among 230 countries and territories. All sources and licences