8 Billion Lives

Where you could be born / Asia / Western Asia

Born in Bahrain

About 1 in 6,740 people born in 2023 started life in Bahrain. A boy can expect to live 81 years and a girl 82, up from 37 and 41 in 1950. Most people live in cities, and nearly everyone has basic drinking water.

1 in 6,740
odds of being born here
19,600 births · Ranked 155th of 230
81 / 82
years of life, boys / girls
Was 37 / 41 in 1950
$57,820
income per person a year
2021 dollars · Ranked 12th of 203
100%
live in a city
The rest live in villages

Life and health

Life lasts about 43 years longer than in 1950. Child deaths fell from 341 in every 1,000 births to 6.3.

How long a life lasts

GirlsBoys

0255075100195019852023

Years a baby born that year could expect to live.

Children who die before age 5
0100200300400195019852023

In every 1,000 births.

Life expectancy at birth80.7 years for boys, 82.0 for girlsUN WPP 2024
Children who die before age 56.3 in every 1,000 birthsUN WPP 2024
Deaths a year3,000UN WPP 2024
Doctors per 1,000 people0.7World Bank WDI
Children immunized against measles99%World Bank WDI
Adults living with HIV0.1%World Bank WDI
New tuberculosis cases a year14 per 100,000 peopleWorld Bank WDI

Family

Women had 7.3 children on average in 1950. Now it is 1.8, below the 2.1 it takes to keep a population steady.

Children per woman
02468195019852023

Average over a lifetime.

Children per woman1.82UN WPP 2024
Average age of mothers at birth30.0 yearsUN WPP 2024

Money and work

Economic output per personabout $57,820 a year (2021 dollars, adjusted for prices)World Bank WDI
Unemployment1.0% of the workforce (2023)World Bank WDI
Price rises0.1% a year (2023)World Bank WDI
Growth in output per person0.4% (2023)World Bank WDI
Jobs in farming1% of jobsWorld Bank WDI
Self-employed2% of jobs (2025)World Bank WDI
Secondary school enrolment104% (can pass 100 when older students are counted)World Bank WDI

Daily life

The largest city is Al Muharraq, with 176,583 people.

100%
live in cities
100%
have electricity at home
100%
have basic drinking water
Largest cities
People living there
Al Muharraq176,583
Manama147,074
Madīnat Ḩamad133,550
Ar Rifā‘115,495
Sitrah72,601
Languages
Share of people who can use each
Arabic87%
Malayalam3%
Arabic is official.

Cities and regions

Every state, province and large city with a page.

Largest regions

Manama286,263
Southern Governorate219,051
Muharraq176,583
Northern133,550

Sourced: GeoNames Population of each state, province or region.

People on the move

About 3.6% as many people born here live abroad as live here. The most common destinations are Bangladesh, Palestine, Australia.

Where people born here live abroad
By country of residence, 2024
Bangladesh40,631
Palestine7,891
Australia2,395
Residents born abroad52.3% (2024)World Bank WDI
People born here who live abroadequal to 3.6% of the people who live hereUN DESA migrant stock
Where they go mostBangladesh (40,631), Palestine (7,891), Australia (2,395)UN DESA migrant stock

Safety nets

47% of older people receive a pension. Help for someone who loses a job reaches 47%.

47%
of older people receive a pension (2022)
47%
of unemployed people receive a benefit (2019)

Events in the data

The game draws real events from these records, so a life lived here can meet them.

Reported COVID-19 deaths, 2020 to 20241,536Our World in Data, from WHO
Deaths in organized violence26 between 2011 and 2011UCDP

Now live it.

Born in Bahrain, to a family drawn from these numbers. Every life replays exactly from its seed.

Be born in Bahrain

Elsewhere in Asia

All countries

How to read the sources. Every figure is sourced to a named dataset, shown beside it. A figure marked "Extrapolated" is estimated by a model because no survey covers the year. UN figures are for 2023, the latest year of UN estimates; other figures are the latest year their dataset has. Rank 1 is the highest figure among 230 countries and territories. All sources and licences