8 Billion Lives

Where you could be born / Asia / Western Asia

Born in Azerbaijan

About 1 in 1,056 people born in 2023 started life in Azerbaijan. A boy can expect to live 72 years and a girl 77, up from 42 and 50 in 1950. Most people live in cities, and nearly everyone has basic drinking water.

1 in 1,056
odds of being born here
125,100 births · Ranked 101st of 230
72 / 77
years of life, boys / girls
Was 42 / 50 in 1950
$8,723
income per person a year
2021 dollars · Ranked 82nd of 203 · extrapolated
59%
live in a city
The rest live in villages

Life and health

Life lasts about 28 years longer than in 1950. Child deaths fell from 219 in every 1,000 births to 18.

How long a life lasts

GirlsBoys

020406080195019852023

Years a baby born that year could expect to live.

Children who die before age 5
0100200300195019852023

In every 1,000 births.

Life expectancy at birth71.6 years for boys, 77.1 for girlsUN WPP 2024
Children who die before age 517.5 in every 1,000 birthsUN WPP 2024
Deaths a year68,000UN WPP 2024
Doctors per 1,000 people3.2World Bank WDI
Children immunized against measles71%World Bank WDI
Adults living with HIV0.1%World Bank WDI
New tuberculosis cases a year66 per 100,000 peopleWorld Bank WDI

Family

Women had 5.1 children on average in 1950. Now it is 1.7, below the 2.1 it takes to keep a population steady.

Children per woman
02468195019852023

Average over a lifetime.

Children per woman1.67UN WPP 2024
Average age of mothers at birth25.9 yearsUN WPP 2024

Money and work

If every 100 coins of income were shared out, the richest fifth would hold 38 and the poorest fifth 11.

Who gets the income
Share of all income by fifth of the population, 2005
11%Poorest fifth
14%Second
17%Middle
21%Fourth
38%Richest fifth
Income per personabout $8,723 a year (2021 dollars, adjusted for prices)World Bank PIP, scaled between survey years Extrapolated
Share of income going to the richest fifth / poorest fifth38% / 11% (2005)World Bank PIP
Unemployment5.6% of the workforce (2023)World Bank WDI
Price rises8.8% a year (2023)World Bank WDI
Growth in output per person1.2% (2023)World Bank WDI
Jobs in farming35% of jobsWorld Bank WDI
Self-employed67% of jobs (2025)World Bank WDI
Secondary school enrolment93% (can pass 100 when older students are counted)World Bank WDI

Daily life

The largest city is Baku, with 2.4 million people.

59%
live in cities
100%
have electricity at home
97%
have basic drinking water
Largest cities
People living there
Baku2.4 million
Sumgayit427,000
Ganja330,663
Khirdalan196,200
Yevlakh127,400
Languages
Share of people who can use each
Azerbaijani89%
Azerbaijani10%
Talysh10%
Azerbaijani, Azerbaijani is official.

Cities and regions

Every state, province and large city with a page.

Largest regions

Baki2.8 million
Sumqayit475,400
Gǝncǝ330,663
Abşeron289,400
Yevlax City127,400
Nakhchivan114,400
Mingacevir City106,048
Lənkəran89,300
Lerik District87,000
Shirvan70,220

Sourced: GeoNames Population of each state, province or region.

Large cities

Sourced: GeoNames Cities with a page: a million people or more.

All 44 regions
  • Baki2.8 million
  • Sumqayit475,400
  • Gǝncǝ330,663
  • Abşeron289,400
  • Yevlax City127,400
  • Nakhchivan114,400
  • Mingacevir City106,048
  • Lənkəran89,300
  • Lerik District87,000
  • Shirvan70,220
  • Shaki City68,400
  • Xaçmaz67,600
  • Göyçay42,500
  • Barda41,600
  • Şǝmkir41,300
  • Ağcabǝdi41,200
  • Şamaxı40,300
  • Ağdam37,700
  • Saatlı37,542
  • Salyan District36,555
  • Jalilabad36,259
  • İmişli34,178
  • Zaqatala District32,171
  • Sabirabad District30,612
  • Ismayilli District27,500
  • Siyǝzǝn25,900
  • Fuzuli District25,100
  • Ağdaş23,528
  • Shabran23,248
  • Hacıqabul23,102
  • Quba22,405
  • Agsu District22,300
  • Qazax20,800
  • Tartar District20,400
  • Goygol Rayon19,800
  • Shusha19,400
  • Kurdamir District19,088
  • Neftçala18,661
  • Bilasuvar District18,182
  • Qusar District16,022
  • Ucar15,741
  • Tovuz District15,600
  • Beyləqan15,599
  • Astara15,190

People on the move

About 7.8% as many people born here live abroad as live here. The most common destinations are Russia, Armenia, Turkey.

Where people born here live abroad
By country of residence, 2024
Russia308,165
Armenia187,421
Turkey117,860
Residents born abroad2.1% (2024)World Bank WDI
People born here who live abroadequal to 7.8% of the people who live hereUN DESA migrant stock
Where they go mostRussia (308,165), Armenia (187,421), Turkey (117,860)UN DESA migrant stock
Money sent home from abroadabout $1.5 billion a year (2025)World Bank WDI

Safety nets

97% of older people receive a pension. Help for someone who loses a job reaches 2%.

97%
of older people receive a pension (2023)
2%
of unemployed people receive a benefit (2016)

Events in the data

The game draws real events from these records, so a life lived here can meet them.

Reported COVID-19 deaths, 2020 to 202410,353Our World in Data, from WHO
Significant earthquakes recorded since 19503; the deadliest, in 2000, killed about 31 people (magnitude 6.8)NOAA NCEI
Deaths in organized violence14,266 between 1991 and 2023UCDP

Now live it.

Born in Azerbaijan, to a family drawn from these numbers. Every life replays exactly from its seed.

Be born in Azerbaijan

Elsewhere in Asia

All countries

How to read the sources. Every figure is sourced to a named dataset, shown beside it. A figure marked "Extrapolated" is estimated by a model because no survey covers the year. UN figures are for 2023, the latest year of UN estimates; other figures are the latest year their dataset has. Rank 1 is the highest figure among 230 countries and territories. All sources and licences