8 Billion Lives

Where you could be born / Latin America and the Caribbean / Caribbean

Born in Aruba

About 1 in 132,110 people born in 2023 started life in Aruba. A boy can expect to live 74 years and a girl 79, up from 55 and 61 in 1950. Most people live in cities, and nearly everyone has basic drinking water.

1 in 132,110
odds of being born here
1,000 births · Ranked 200th of 230
74 / 79
years of life, boys / girls
Was 55 / 61 in 1950
$42,783
income per person a year
2021 dollars · Ranked 18th of 203
62%
live in a city
The rest live in villages

Life and health

Life lasts about 18 years longer than in 1950. Child deaths fell from 110 in every 1,000 births to 14.

How long a life lasts

GirlsBoys

0255075100195019852023

Years a baby born that year could expect to live.

Children who die before age 5
050100150195019852023

In every 1,000 births.

Life expectancy at birth73.7 years for boys, 78.8 for girlsUN WPP 2024
Children who die before age 514.3 in every 1,000 birthsUN WPP 2024
Deaths a year1,000UN WPP 2024
Doctors per 1,000 people1.1World Bank WDI
New tuberculosis cases a year4 per 100,000 peopleWorld Bank WDI

Family

Women had 5.8 children on average in 1950. Now it is 1.6, below the 2.1 it takes to keep a population steady.

Children per woman
0246195019852023

Average over a lifetime.

Children per woman1.60UN WPP 2024
Average age of mothers at birth28.8 yearsUN WPP 2024

Money and work

Economic output per personabout $42,783 a year (2021 dollars, adjusted for prices)World Bank WDI
Price rises4.3% a year (2019)World Bank WDI
Growth in output per person9.5% (2023)World Bank WDI
Secondary school enrolment128% (can pass 100 when older students are counted)World Bank WDI

Daily life

The largest city is Oranjestad, with 29,998 people.

62%
live in cities
100%
have electricity at home
97%
have basic drinking water
Largest cities
People living there
Oranjestad29,998
Noord24,193
Tanki Leendert21,500
Santa Cruz15,236
Languages
Share of people who can use each
Dutch97%
Papiamento61%
English2%
Dutch, Papiamento is official.

People on the move

About 27% as many people born here live abroad as live here. The most common destinations are Netherlands, Curaçao, Sint Maarten (Dutch part).

Where people born here live abroad
By country of residence, 2024
Netherlands23,381
Curaçao2,786
Sint Maarten (Dutch part)1,419
Residents born abroad68.0% (2024)World Bank WDI
People born here who live abroadequal to 27.1% of the people who live hereUN DESA migrant stock
Where they go mostNetherlands (23,381), Curaçao (2,786), Sint Maarten (Dutch part) (1,419)UN DESA migrant stock
Money sent home from abroadabout $39.0 million a year (2023)World Bank WDI

Safety nets

100% of older people receive a pension. Help for someone who loses a job reaches 16%.

100%
of older people receive a pension (2021)
16%
of unemployed people receive a benefit (2019)

Events in the data

The game draws real events from these records, so a life lived here can meet them.

Reported COVID-19 deaths, 2020 to 2024292Our World in Data, from WHO

Now live it.

Born in Aruba, to a family drawn from these numbers. Every life replays exactly from its seed.

Be born in Aruba

Elsewhere in Latin America and the Caribbean

All countries

How to read the sources. Every figure is sourced to a named dataset, shown beside it. A figure marked "Extrapolated" is estimated by a model because no survey covers the year. UN figures are for 2023, the latest year of UN estimates; other figures are the latest year their dataset has. Rank 1 is the highest figure among 230 countries and territories. All sources and licences