8 Billion Lives

Where you could be born / Asia / Western Asia

Born in Armenia

About 1 in 3,807 people born in 2023 started life in Armenia. A boy can expect to live 71 years and a girl 80, up from 52 and 58 in 1950. Most people live in cities, and nearly everyone has basic drinking water.

1 in 3,807
odds of being born here
34,700 births · Ranked 140th of 230
71 / 80
years of life, boys / girls
Was 52 / 58 in 1950
$3,230
income per person a year
2021 dollars · Ranked 144th of 203 · extrapolated
66%
live in a city
The rest live in villages

Life and health

Life lasts about 21 years longer than in 1950. Child deaths fell from 182 in every 1,000 births to 9.8.

How long a life lasts

GirlsBoys

0255075100195019852023

Years a baby born that year could expect to live.

Children who die before age 5
050100150200195019852023

In every 1,000 births.

Life expectancy at birth71.4 years for boys, 79.5 for girlsUN WPP 2024
Children who die before age 59.8 in every 1,000 birthsUN WPP 2024
Deaths a year28,000UN WPP 2024
Doctors per 1,000 people3.4World Bank WDI
Children immunized against measles96%World Bank WDI
Adults living with HIV0.4%World Bank WDI
New tuberculosis cases a year21 per 100,000 peopleWorld Bank WDI

Family

Women had 4.9 children on average in 1950. Now it is 1.7, below the 2.1 it takes to keep a population steady.

Children per woman
0246195019852023

Average over a lifetime.

Children per woman1.71UN WPP 2024
Average age of mothers at birth27.8 yearsUN WPP 2024

Money and work

If every 100 coins of income were shared out, the richest fifth would hold 37 and the poorest fifth 10.

Who gets the income
Share of all income by fifth of the population, 2024
10%Poorest fifth
14%Second
17%Middle
22%Fourth
37%Richest fifth
Income per personabout $3,230 a year (2021 dollars, adjusted for prices)World Bank PIP, scaled between survey years Extrapolated
Share of income going to the richest fifth / poorest fifth37% / 10% (2024)World Bank PIP
Unemployment12.4% of the workforce (2023)World Bank WDI
Price rises2.0% a year (2023)World Bank WDI
Growth in output per person8.5% (2023)World Bank WDI
Jobs in farming28% of jobsWorld Bank WDI
Self-employed34% of jobs (2025)World Bank WDI
Secondary school enrolment89% (can pass 100 when older students are counted)World Bank WDI

Daily life

The largest city is Yerevan, with 1.1 million people.

66%
live in cities
100%
have electricity at home
100%
have basic drinking water
Largest cities
People living there
Yerevan1.1 million
Gyumri114,667
Vanadzor78,100
Abovyan50,556
Hrazdan49,500
Languages
Share of people who can use each
Armenian99%
Russian65%
Kurdish3%
Kurdish3%
Armenian is official.

Cities and regions

Every state, province and large city with a page.

Largest regions

Yerevan1.1 million
Shirak132,812
Kotayk122,127
Lori78,100
Armavir77,689
Ararat63,534
Syunik50,492
Gegharkunik38,552
Tavush35,414
Aragatsotn17,600

Sourced: GeoNames Population of each state, province or region.

Large cities

Sourced: GeoNames Cities with a page: a million people or more.

People on the move

About 21% as many people born here live abroad as live here. The most common destinations are Russia, Azerbaijan, Ukraine.

Where people born here live abroad
By country of residence, 2024
Russia340,512
Azerbaijan116,637
Ukraine48,740
Residents born abroad9.2% (2024)World Bank WDI
People born here who live abroadequal to 21.4% of the people who live hereUN DESA migrant stock
Where they go mostRussia (340,512), Azerbaijan (116,637), Ukraine (48,740)UN DESA migrant stock
Money sent home from abroadabout $1.6 billion a year (2025)World Bank WDI

Safety nets

82% of older people receive a pension. Help for someone who loses a job reaches 0%.

82%
of older people receive a pension (2021)
0%
of unemployed people receive a benefit (2022)

Events in the data

The game draws real events from these records, so a life lived here can meet them.

Reported COVID-19 deaths, 2020 to 20248,777Our World in Data, from WHO
Significant earthquakes recorded since 19501; the deadliest, in 1988, killed about 25,000 people (magnitude 6.8)NOAA NCEI
Deaths in organized violence306 between 1992 and 2022UCDP

Now live it.

Born in Armenia, to a family drawn from these numbers. Every life replays exactly from its seed.

Be born in Armenia

Elsewhere in Asia

All countries

How to read the sources. Every figure is sourced to a named dataset, shown beside it. A figure marked "Extrapolated" is estimated by a model because no survey covers the year. UN figures are for 2023, the latest year of UN estimates; other figures are the latest year their dataset has. Rank 1 is the highest figure among 230 countries and territories. All sources and licences