8 Billion Lives

Where you could be born / Oceania / Polynesia

Born in American Samoa

About 1 in 188,728 people born in 2023 started life in American Samoa. A boy can expect to live 70 years and a girl 76, up from 58 and 61 in 1950. Most people live in cities, and nearly everyone has basic drinking water.

1 in 188,728
odds of being born here
700 births · Ranked 206th of 230
70 / 76
years of life, boys / girls
Was 58 / 61 in 1950
2.29
children per woman
Ranked 88th of 230
81%
live in a city
The rest live in villages

Life and health

Life lasts about 14 years longer than in 1950. Child deaths fell from 106 in every 1,000 births to 11.

How long a life lasts

GirlsBoys

020406080195019852023

Years a baby born that year could expect to live.

Children who die before age 5
050100150195019852023

In every 1,000 births.

Life expectancy at birth70.2 years for boys, 75.8 for girlsUN WPP 2024
Children who die before age 510.6 in every 1,000 birthsUN WPP 2024
Doctors per 1,000 people0.8World Bank WDI
New tuberculosis cases a year4 per 100,000 peopleWorld Bank WDI

Family

Women had 6.2 children on average in 1950. Now it is 2.3.

Children per woman
02468195019852023

Average over a lifetime.

Children per woman2.29UN WPP 2024
Average age of mothers at birth29.4 yearsUN WPP 2024

Money and work

Growth in output per person3.6% (2022)World Bank WDI
Secondary school enrolment94% (can pass 100 when older students are counted)World Bank WDI

Daily life

The largest city is Pago Pago, with 11,500 people.

81%
live in cities
100%
have basic drinking water
Largest cities
People living there
Pago Pago11,500
Languages
Share of people who can use each
Samoan99%
English97%
Samoan, English is official.

People on the move

About 7.2% as many people born here live abroad as live here. The most common destinations are Samoa, South Africa, Mali.

Where people born here live abroad
By country of residence, 2024
Samoa1,250
South Africa1,054
Mali519
Residents born abroad50.6% (2024)World Bank WDI
People born here who live abroadequal to 7.2% of the people who live hereUN DESA migrant stock
Where they go mostSamoa (1,250), South Africa (1,054), Mali (519)UN DESA migrant stock

Events in the data

The game draws real events from these records, so a life lived here can meet them.

Reported COVID-19 deaths, 2020 to 202434Our World in Data, from WHO

Now live it.

Born in American Samoa, to a family drawn from these numbers. Every life replays exactly from its seed.

Be born in American Samoa

Elsewhere in Oceania

All countries

How to read the sources. Every figure is sourced to a named dataset, shown beside it. A figure marked "Extrapolated" is estimated by a model because no survey covers the year. UN figures are for 2023, the latest year of UN estimates; other figures are the latest year their dataset has. Rank 1 is the highest figure among 230 countries and territories. All sources and licences