8 Billion Lives

Where you could be born / Africa / Northern Africa

Born in Western Sahara

About 1 in 14,679 people born in 2023 started life in Western Sahara. A boy can expect to live 70 years and a girl 74, up from 33 and 37 in 1950.

1 in 14,679
odds of being born here
9,000 births · Ranked 170th of 230
70 / 74
years of life, boys / girls
Was 33 / 37 in 1950
2.16
children per woman
Ranked 99th of 230
28 in 1,000
children die before five
Ranked 62nd of 230

Life and health

Life lasts about 37 years longer than in 1950. Child deaths fell from 331 in every 1,000 births to 28.

How long a life lasts

GirlsBoys

020406080195019852023

Years a baby born that year could expect to live.

Children who die before age 5
0100200300400195019852023

In every 1,000 births.

Life expectancy at birth69.7 years for boys, 73.5 for girlsUN WPP 2024
Children who die before age 528.2 in every 1,000 birthsUN WPP 2024
Deaths a year4,000UN WPP 2024

Family

Women had 6.0 children on average in 1950. Now it is 2.2.

Children per woman
02468195019852023

Average over a lifetime.

Children per woman2.16UN WPP 2024
Average age of mothers at birth30.0 yearsUN WPP 2024

Daily life

The largest city is Laayoune, with 196,331 people.

Largest cities
People living there
Laayoune196,331
Dakhla106,277
Boujdour42,651
El Marsa28,848
Languages
Share of people who can use each
Arabic100%
Arabic is official.

People on the move

About 34% as many people born here live abroad as live here. The most common destinations are Algeria, Mauritania, South Africa.

Where people born here live abroad
By country of residence, 2024
Algeria168,862
Mauritania32,947
South Africa258
People born here who live abroadequal to 34.2% of the people who live hereUN DESA migrant stock
Where they go mostAlgeria (168,862), Mauritania (32,947), South Africa (258)UN DESA migrant stock

Now live it.

Born in Western Sahara, to a family drawn from these numbers. Every life replays exactly from its seed.

Be born in Western Sahara

Elsewhere in Africa

All countries

How to read the sources. Every figure is sourced to a named dataset, shown beside it. A figure marked "Extrapolated" is estimated by a model because no survey covers the year. UN figures are for 2023, the latest year of UN estimates; other figures are the latest year their dataset has. Rank 1 is the highest figure among 230 countries and territories. All sources and licences