8 Billion Lives

Where you could be born / Africa / Eastern Africa

Born in Seychelles

About 1 in 77,712 people born in 2023 started life in Seychelles. A boy can expect to live 70 years and a girl 77, up from 56 and 60 in 1950. Fewer than half of people live in cities, and nearly everyone has basic drinking water.

1 in 77,712
odds of being born here
1,700 births · Ranked 195th of 230
70 / 77
years of life, boys / girls
Was 56 / 60 in 1950
$7,648
income per person a year
2021 dollars · Ranked 89th of 203 · extrapolated
45%
live in a city
Most live in villages

Life and health

Life lasts about 15 years longer than in 1950. Child deaths fell from 117 in every 1,000 births to 14.

How long a life lasts

GirlsBoys

0255075100195019852023

Years a baby born that year could expect to live.

Children who die before age 5
050100150195019852023

In every 1,000 births.

Life expectancy at birth69.9 years for boys, 76.5 for girlsUN WPP 2024
Children who die before age 514.3 in every 1,000 birthsUN WPP 2024
Deaths a year1,000UN WPP 2024
Doctors per 1,000 people6.6World Bank WDI
Children immunized against measles93%World Bank WDI
New tuberculosis cases a year18 per 100,000 peopleWorld Bank WDI

Family

Women had 4.8 children on average in 1950. Now it is 2.1.

Children per woman
02468195019852023

Average over a lifetime.

Children per woman2.13UN WPP 2024
Average age of mothers at birth27.6 yearsUN WPP 2024

Money and work

If every 100 coins of income were shared out, the richest fifth would hold 39 and the poorest fifth 7.

Who gets the income
Share of all income by fifth of the population, 2018
7%Poorest fifth
13%Second
18%Middle
24%Fourth
39%Richest fifth
Income per personabout $7,648 a year (2021 dollars, adjusted for prices)World Bank PIP, scaled between survey years Extrapolated
Share of income going to the richest fifth / poorest fifth39% / 7% (2018)World Bank PIP
Price rises-1.0% a year (2023)World Bank WDI
Growth in output per person5.3% (2023)World Bank WDI
Secondary school enrolment74% (can pass 100 when older students are counted)World Bank WDI

Daily life

The largest city is Victoria, with 22,881 people.

45%
live in cities
100%
have electricity at home
98%
have basic drinking water
Largest cities
People living there
Victoria22,881
Languages
Share of people who can use each
Seselwa Creole French98%
French53%
English38%
French, English is official.

People on the move

About 17% as many people born here live abroad as live here. The most common destinations are Mozambique, Australia, Italy.

Where people born here live abroad
By country of residence, 2024
Mozambique17,655
Australia2,623
Italy777
Residents born abroad10.2% (2024)World Bank WDI
People born here who live abroadequal to 17.0% of the people who live hereUN DESA migrant stock
Where they go mostMozambique (17,655), Australia (2,623), Italy (777)UN DESA migrant stock
Money sent home from abroadabout $12.5 million a year (2025)World Bank WDI

Safety nets

100% of older people receive a pension. Help for someone who loses a job reaches 18%.

100%
of older people receive a pension (2023)
18%
of unemployed people receive a benefit (2019)

Events in the data

The game draws real events from these records, so a life lived here can meet them.

Reported COVID-19 deaths, 2020 to 2024172Our World in Data, from WHO

Now live it.

Born in Seychelles, to a family drawn from these numbers. Every life replays exactly from its seed.

Be born in Seychelles

Elsewhere in Africa

All countries

How to read the sources. Every figure is sourced to a named dataset, shown beside it. A figure marked "Extrapolated" is estimated by a model because no survey covers the year. UN figures are for 2023, the latest year of UN estimates; other figures are the latest year their dataset has. Rank 1 is the highest figure among 230 countries and territories. All sources and licences