8 Billion Lives

Where you could be born / Africa / Middle Africa

Born in Equatorial Guinea

About 1 in 2,415 people born in 2023 started life in Equatorial Guinea. A boy can expect to live 62 years and a girl 66, up from 37 and 43 in 1950. Most people live in cities, and 65% have basic drinking water.

1 in 2,415
odds of being born here
54,700 births · Ranked 130th of 230
62 / 66
years of life, boys / girls
Was 37 / 43 in 1950
$3,114
income per person a year
2021 dollars · Ranked 146th of 203 · extrapolated
71%
live in a city
The rest live in villages

Life and health

Life lasts about 24 years longer than in 1950. Child deaths fell from 299 in every 1,000 births to 71.

How long a life lasts

GirlsBoys

020406080195019852023

Years a baby born that year could expect to live.

Children who die before age 5
0100200300400195019852023

In every 1,000 births.

Life expectancy at birth62.0 years for boys, 65.7 for girlsUN WPP 2024
Children who die before age 570.6 in every 1,000 birthsUN WPP 2024
Deaths a year15,000UN WPP 2024
Doctors per 1,000 people0.1World Bank WDI
Children immunized against measles61%World Bank WDI
New tuberculosis cases a year203 per 100,000 peopleWorld Bank WDI
Malaria cases a year230 per 1,000 people at riskWorld Bank WDI

Family

Women had 5.7 children on average in 1950. Now it is 4.1.

Children per woman
02468195019852023

Average over a lifetime.

Children per woman4.08UN WPP 2024
Average age of mothers at birth27.0 yearsUN WPP 2024

Money and work

If every 100 coins of income were shared out, the richest fifth would hold 45 and the poorest fifth 6.

Who gets the income
Share of all income by fifth of the population, 2022
6%Poorest fifth
11%Second
15%Middle
22%Fourth
45%Richest fifth
Income per personabout $3,114 a year (2021 dollars, adjusted for prices)World Bank PIP, scaled between survey years Extrapolated
Share of income going to the richest fifth / poorest fifth45% / 6% (2022)World Bank PIP
Unemployment8.2% of the workforce (2023)World Bank WDI
Price rises2.9% a year (2023)World Bank WDI
Growth in output per person-9.6% (2023)World Bank WDI
Jobs in farming55% of jobsWorld Bank WDI
Self-employed28% of jobs (2025)World Bank WDI
Secondary school enrolment18% (can pass 100 when older students are counted)World Bank WDI

Daily life

The largest city is Bata, with 173,046 people.

71%
live in cities
67%
have electricity at home
65%
have basic drinking water
Largest cities
People living there
Bata173,046
Malabo155,963
Ebebiyin24,831
Añisoc16,626
Aconibe16,543
Languages
Share of people who can use each
Spanish87%
Fang51%
French29%
Spanish, French is official.

Cities and regions

Every state, province and large city with a page.

Largest regions

Litoral173,046
Bioko Norte155,963
Wele-Nzas33,169
Kié-Ntem24,831
Djibloho2,000

Sourced: GeoNames Population of each state, province or region.

People on the move

About 7.2% as many people born here live abroad as live here. The most common destinations are Gabon, Spain, Guinea.

Where people born here live abroad
By country of residence, 2024
Gabon94,354
Spain24,372
Guinea9,933
Residents born abroad13.2% (2024)World Bank WDI
People born here who live abroadequal to 7.2% of the people who live hereUN DESA migrant stock
Where they go mostGabon (94,354), Spain (24,372), Guinea (9,933)UN DESA migrant stock
Money sent home from abroadabout $164,206 a year (1996)World Bank WDI

Safety nets

4% of older people receive a pension. Help for someone who loses a job reaches 0%.

4%
of older people receive a pension (2021)
0%
of unemployed people receive a benefit (2022)

Events in the data

The game draws real events from these records, so a life lived here can meet them.

Reported COVID-19 deaths, 2020 to 2024183Our World in Data, from WHO

Now live it.

Born in Equatorial Guinea, to a family drawn from these numbers. Every life replays exactly from its seed.

Be born in Equatorial Guinea

Elsewhere in Africa

All countries

How to read the sources. Every figure is sourced to a named dataset, shown beside it. A figure marked "Extrapolated" is estimated by a model because no survey covers the year. UN figures are for 2023, the latest year of UN estimates; other figures are the latest year their dataset has. Rank 1 is the highest figure among 230 countries and territories. All sources and licences