8 Billion Lives

Where you could be born / Africa / Eastern Africa

Born in Comoros

About 1 in 5,414 people born in 2023 started life in Comoros. A boy can expect to live 65 years and a girl 69, up from 36 and 39 in 1950. Fewer than half of people live in cities, and 85% have basic drinking water.

1 in 5,414
odds of being born here
24,400 births · Ranked 150th of 230
65 / 69
years of life, boys / girls
Was 36 / 39 in 1950
$2,796
income per person a year
2021 dollars · Ranked 151st of 203 · extrapolated
33%
live in a city
Most live in villages

Life and health

Life lasts about 29 years longer than in 1950. Child deaths fell from 319 in every 1,000 births to 47.

How long a life lasts

GirlsBoys

020406080195019852023

Years a baby born that year could expect to live.

Children who die before age 5
0100200300400195019852023

In every 1,000 births.

Life expectancy at birth64.8 years for boys, 68.9 for girlsUN WPP 2024
Children who die before age 546.6 in every 1,000 birthsUN WPP 2024
Deaths a year6,000UN WPP 2024
Doctors per 1,000 people0.4World Bank WDI
Children immunized against measles70%World Bank WDI
Adults living with HIV0.1%World Bank WDI
New tuberculosis cases a year26 per 100,000 peopleWorld Bank WDI
Malaria cases a year25 per 1,000 people at riskWorld Bank WDI

Family

Women had 5.7 children on average in 1950. Now it is 3.9.

Children per woman
02468195019852023

Average over a lifetime.

Children per woman3.88UN WPP 2024
Average age of mothers at birth30.2 yearsUN WPP 2024

Money and work

If every 100 coins of income were shared out, the richest fifth would hold 39 and the poorest fifth 9.

Who gets the income
Share of all income by fifth of the population, 2024
9%Poorest fifth
13%Second
17%Middle
22%Fourth
39%Richest fifth
Income per personabout $2,796 a year (2021 dollars, adjusted for prices)World Bank PIP, scaled between survey years Extrapolated
Share of income going to the richest fifth / poorest fifth39% / 9% (2024)World Bank PIP
Unemployment3.8% of the workforce (2023)World Bank WDI
Price rises8.4% a year (2023)World Bank WDI
Growth in output per person1.2% (2023)World Bank WDI
Jobs in farming35% of jobsWorld Bank WDI
Self-employed58% of jobs (2025)World Bank WDI
Secondary school enrolment55% (can pass 100 when older students are counted)World Bank WDI

Daily life

The largest city is Moroni, with 74,749 people.

33%
live in cities
90%
have electricity at home
85%
have basic drinking water
Largest cities
People living there
Moroni74,749
Moutsamoudou26,313
Fomboni17,291
Languages
Share of people who can use each
Arabic66%
French26%
Arabic, French is official.

Cities and regions

Every state, province and large city with a page.

Largest regions

Grande Comore74,749
Anjouan26,313
Mohéli17,291

Sourced: GeoNames Population of each state, province or region.

People on the move

About 42% as many people born here live abroad as live here. The most common destinations are France, Mayotte, Madagascar.

Where people born here live abroad
By country of residence, 2024
France231,788
Mayotte111,502
Madagascar13,199
Residents born abroad1.4% (2024)World Bank WDI
People born here who live abroadequal to 42.4% of the people who live hereUN DESA migrant stock
Where they go mostFrance (231,788), Mayotte (111,502), Madagascar (13,199)UN DESA migrant stock
Money sent home from abroadabout $305.6 million a year (2023)World Bank WDI

Safety nets

7% of older people receive a pension. Help for someone who loses a job reaches 0%.

7%
of older people receive a pension (2022)
0%
of unemployed people receive a benefit (2022)

Events in the data

The game draws real events from these records, so a life lived here can meet them.

Reported COVID-19 deaths, 2020 to 2024160Our World in Data, from WHO
Deaths in organized violence125 between 1989 and 1998UCDP

Now live it.

Born in Comoros, to a family drawn from these numbers. Every life replays exactly from its seed.

Be born in Comoros

Elsewhere in Africa

All countries

How to read the sources. Every figure is sourced to a named dataset, shown beside it. A figure marked "Extrapolated" is estimated by a model because no survey covers the year. UN figures are for 2023, the latest year of UN estimates; other figures are the latest year their dataset has. Rank 1 is the highest figure among 230 countries and territories. All sources and licences